Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2013, 12:51 PM
djendeavour77 djendeavour77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 11
Default hardware conflict

Hello to anyone who can help. I have spent over a thousand dollars upgrading PT since i bought my macbook pro. I have a 2.4 Ghz intel i7 16Gb 1333 RAM intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB and I am running Mac OS X 10.7.5. Since upgrading to PT 8 le Then to PT 10.3.2 i believe, My Mac continues to recognize my digi 002 rack as an eleven rack. When i contacted Avid the first time i upgraded to PT8 LE, they said it would be easier to solve the problem by upgrading to PT10. I have now upgraded to PT10 and am still having the exact same conflict. I have done clean uninstalls of PT8 and have unplugged everything from the 002 rack except the firewire cable. I have installed PT10 twice with the same results. Some one please help me, I am seriously frustrated.

DJEndeavour77
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2013, 01:13 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,494
Default Re: hardware conflict

Quote:
Originally Posted by djendeavour77 View Post
Hello to anyone who can help. I have spent over a thousand dollars upgrading PT since i bought my macbook pro. I have a 2.4 Ghz intel i7 16Gb 1333 RAM intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB and I am running Mac OS X 10.7.5. Since upgrading to PT 8 le Then to PT 10.3.2 i believe, My Mac continues to recognize my digi 002 rack as an eleven rack. When i contacted Avid the first time i upgraded to PT8 LE, they said it would be easier to solve the problem by upgrading to PT10. I have now upgraded to PT10 and am still having the exact same conflict. I have done clean uninstalls of PT8 and have unplugged everything from the 002 rack except the firewire cable. I have installed PT10 twice with the same results. Some one please help me, I am seriously frustrated.

DJEndeavour77
Hi,

Have you installed the latest drivers for the 002 rack...
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers

Then boot PT hold shift to open the playback engine! Then select the 003 as the audio engine/interface in the audio engine list.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2013, 01:19 PM
djendeavour77 djendeavour77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 11
Default Re: hardware conflict

ya i did that yesterday as well didnt seem to work either. But i will definitely try to switch the audio/engine interface to the 003. hopefully thats all it takes. i will let you know shortly. thanks so much for the help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2013, 04:59 PM
djendeavour77 djendeavour77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 11
Default Re: hardware conflict

ya that fixed it. After i reinstalled PT10 before i even opened it i reinstalled the new drivers i had downloaded yesterday and then opened PT10. opened up the i/o engine and switched to the digi 002 which was finally there instead of the 003 or eleven rack. Everything is working fine and it even set up my midi 8x8 all on its own and configured it as soon as i plugged it back in to my oo2 rack. Just seems odd that so many insignificant and minuscule little things can cause such a powerful piece of software to be rendered useless. I had all kinds of trouble getting PT8 to recognize all the midi i use, and he we are with PT10 and it automatically recognizes (through my MIDI 8x8) my Roland TD10 drum set, Fantom S88 keyboard and both my V synth and G synths as soon as you create a MIDI track. Goodness my life just became a whole heck of a lot easier now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual 2.7GHz G5 Hardware conflict. Sunzate Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2008 12:38 PM
Hardware Conflict Prob ohmy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-17-2007 06:05 PM
Digi 001 crashes games - hardware conflict? jazzbassman78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-09-2006 12:47 PM
AMD conflict: software, hardware or both? skipslade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-05-2000 01:33 AM
FWB conflict? Retrospect conflict? mrmxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2000 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com