Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010, 09:02 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default How can we get more plugins to be current on the Compatibility grid?

For instance - IK Multimedia's T-Racks 3 has been out for several years now, but only the old version (1.3) is qualified on the Grid. Other software from them, such as amplitube and Sampletank is current on the grid.

Same with Overloud's Breverb, and others I'm sure.

Maybe DTS can suggest what we as users can do to help that process (and maybe explain what that process is) - i.e. should users contact the software companies and ask, etc.. Or, are there problems with those plugs that prevent Avid from qualifying them?
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2010, 02:52 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,733
Default Re: How can we get more plugins to be current on the Compatibility grid?

For things that are off the grid, install one, use it for a few days, if you have no problems, no worries. Just make sure you only test one at a time or you won't know which is the issue when you run into problems.

T-RackS 3 seems to work fine. I haven't noticed any compatibility complaints, anyway. I have the compressor from that set, and the only problem I've had with it is that when you bypass it, its actual latency drops to zero but it continues to report the 64 samples or whatever it is. So you have to disable it rather than bypassing it to hear the difference in phase. No huge deal.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2010, 01:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,320
Default Re: How can we get more plugins to be current on the Compatibility grid?

As for plugin compatibility testing, generally, it is okay if:

- you are able to start protools after installing one new plugin
- you are able to open an old session perfectly okay
- you are able to instantiate the newly installed plugin
- you are able to playback the old session as it were

Usually a bad plugin does not even let PT start, and if it does, it dies as soon as you try to instantiate it on an old session.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2010, 10:03 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: How can we get more plugins to be current on the Compatibility grid?

Typically speaking, if you're using the LATEST version of a plug-in, it'll be fine.

Some plug-ins still require you to reduce the number of processors dedicated to RTAS in the Playback Engine - if you get CPU errors when CPU usage isn't actually maxing out, try reducing the number of processors and it should help.

The reason that there aren't more plug-ins on the compatibility grid is that, to qualify for the grid, they actually have to be tested - which is a very time-consuming process.

It's also a good idea to read the plug-in manufacturers specific information about configuration with Pro Tools as some plug-ins need certain settings to work properly (disabling multi-processor support in NI plug-in, for instance).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2011, 11:54 AM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: How can we get more plugins to be current on the Compatibility grid?

Thanks DTS for the good info. I notice shortly after this post that T-Racks 3 is now listed on the grid. Cool !
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Older Fast Track card and current ProTools SE compatibility megalodonnl Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-06-2012 08:46 AM
Plugins that crash / don't crash PT 8 not on Digi's compatibility grid alex s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-27-2009 04:23 AM
compatibility grid Alex_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-20-2009 06:00 PM
ProTools 6.1 and current plugins?! ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-10-2003 12:14 PM
current plugins with PT 6 & OSX? lafrosty General Discussion 1 11-20-2002 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com