Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2020, 02:29 PM
supercharge supercharge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: New Milton
Posts: 13
Default S1 modifier keys not set up

Hi
I just got 2 S1's to go with my dock and on both machines the modifier keys Shift, Control, Opt/Win and Command/Alt are not set up and i can't see any way to set them to be the respective Windows key commands they are supposed to be.

Is there a way to do this or is this a bug does anybody know?

Also, I have 2 S1's but in the Eucontrol Soft Keys set up there is only one S1 showing and whatever I program on one unit is duplicated on the other rather than being able to set different commands for each unit.

Is this as it should be or a bug?

Any help anyone can offer would be appreciated.

Cheers
__________________
Windows 10 64bit i7 | 64gb ram | Cubase 10 pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2020, 09:29 AM
jasperbhome jasperbhome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 16
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

I have an S1 and the modifier keys were not programed. I used the Avid Control on iPad to program them and the remaining user keys. I believe I found that in the latest manual.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2020, 09:51 AM
supercharge supercharge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: New Milton
Posts: 13
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasperbhome View Post
I have an S1 and the modifier keys were not programed. I used the Avid Control on iPad to program them and the remaining user keys. I believe I found that in the latest manual.
Thanks for your reply. I've looked all through the manual and whilst it tells you how to program the user commands like save and edit etc, it does not give you the Windows modifier keys. You can program a command that uses Shift + something like Shift + A to select all but I just want the 'Shift' button on the S1 to be a Shift button as on the computer keyboard.
These were pre-programmed on my S3 and are supposed to be on the S1 but are blank.

I do appreciate your thoughts though.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit i7 | 64gb ram | Cubase 10 pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2020, 09:23 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,640
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

Try these
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EuControl Modifier.jpg (24.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2020, 09:39 AM
supercharge supercharge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: New Milton
Posts: 13
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Try these
Hi EddieJones - thanks for the reply but these aren't what i'm talking about. These allow you to program a set function to a button such as CTRL + C to Copy, but do not allow you to program the button to behave like a shift key on a PC keyboard without any predetermined function other than shift or control or alt. They are supposed to be preset like this and are not.
Thanks anyway
__________________
Windows 10 64bit i7 | 64gb ram | Cubase 10 pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2020, 09:54 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 118
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

My S1's dont have anything "programmed" to these in Eucon/softkeys/S1 track color keys. However, by default they act as these modifiers. You can certainly set them up to be whatever you want.

At the moment, the S1's track keys mirror each other. There is also a second layer of 8 keys if you use the shift button.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2020, 09:55 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,640
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

Actually I was wrong. If nothing is programed to the S1 Modifiers then they work as system modifiers correctly. I just checked on my S1.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2020, 12:05 PM
supercharge supercharge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: New Milton
Posts: 13
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynn Gräber View Post
My S1's dont have anything "programmed" to these in Eucon/softkeys/S1 track color keys. However, by default they act as these modifiers. You can certainly set them up to be whatever you want.

At the moment, the S1's track keys mirror each other. There is also a second layer of 8 keys if you use the shift button.
Thanks for the reply Lynn - Yes, that's where my problem lies - my brand new ones have nothing programmed on these keys in Eucon yet do not perform as the System modifiers.
I've raised a ticket with Avid now so hopefully they will be able to fix the issue - it can surely only be a config files somewhere in the backgrouns with the wrong setting or something.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit i7 | 64gb ram | Cubase 10 pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2020, 12:06 PM
supercharge supercharge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: New Milton
Posts: 13
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Actually I was wrong. If nothing is programed to the S1 Modifiers then they work as system modifiers correctly. I just checked on my S1.
Thanks man - That's what i expected so something is wrong.
I'll raise a ticket with fingers crossed.
Cheers
__________________
Windows 10 64bit i7 | 64gb ram | Cubase 10 pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2020, 12:09 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,640
Default Re: S1 modifier keys not set up

I think this may be because you are not using PT? these system Modifiers have to be supported by the DAW
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hold Modifier keys? DBboy Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 6 11-11-2019 07:06 PM
S6 modifier keys not functional after 2.0.1 update sauna-l Avid S6 2 10-09-2015 12:15 AM
C|24 Modifier Keys in 8.0.3 paulmellors ICON & C|24 1 02-10-2010 08:46 AM
Control 24 modifier keys broken in 8.0.3 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-06-2010 08:47 AM
Modifier keys...anyone remember Workman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-24-2005 03:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com