Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2012, 05:51 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Cross posting this because I'm getting fed up. I've followed every solution that I've seen here and on Focusrite website and still about every half hour I get the ASIO properties have been changed in the device panel crap.

- i7, Win 7
- PTLE 10
- This is recording only PC.
- The system sounds are disabled (in Windows only though... should I disable the onboard sound card in BIOS?).
- Mix Control is set to 44.1 as is PT10.
- Installed legacy firewire driver as shown on the FR website. It doesn't seem to be trying to revert back to the old driver.
- Latency is set to medium.
- ASIO buffer - 512 if that even matters.

What else folks? This is pretty freaking stupid especially since I am not changing a thing, it's all doing this on it's own. It's random too.... just happens whenever and you have to reboot Pro Tools for no apparent reason.

Should I be rethinking the Focusrite Saffire P40? It's not too late to send it back though I would rather keep it and have it work consistently.

Help?
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2012, 06:35 AM
Caatalyst Caatalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 144
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

I don't think this is an isolated issue, I also have the same problem and so do many other focusrite Saffire uses. I've had it for months but just learnt to cope with it in hope that they will fix it in a mix control update. Have you contacted Focusrite?
__________________
*******
Pro Tools 12.4 | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 | Gigabyte X79-UD3 | Intel i7 3820 2011 LGA | GeIL EVO Leggera 16GB 4x4GB | MSI Nvidia 970 | Corsair XT 850 watt PSU
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2012, 07:55 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

yea I've read every thread I can find about it and no one seems to have a definitive "fix" for it. I haven't contacted Focusrite yet, but if I can't fix it on my own in the next few days I'll get in touch with them.

I have a few other things I am going to try. Even though I've disabled system sounds in Windows, I'm going to disable the on-board sound card in BIOS... that should do away with the possibility that Windows is messing with the settings.

I've been running Mix Control at the same time as I've been running Pro Tools, so I am wondering if I need to just not run Mix Control. Maybe there is a conflict there. The way I work, I don't see much need for Mix Control anyway.

So those are two more things I'm going to try before I start being the angry customer.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2012, 09:22 AM
Raggi Raggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Posts: 222
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

HI.
What caused my problems with the L56 was my gfx cards. After I disabled the audio driver via displayport settings, it worked fine.
I do have sometimes the problem that the firewire/L56 looses connection and try to re-connect, but I have to turn it off/on again and then it's normally stable.

ALSO: Change the sample rate in the MixControll software first. I see that If I have my set to 48k and then try to see a movie/mp3 etc and the sample rate changes automatically then the focusrite becomes unstable.

Anyway: I now have a pritty stable (and just as stable as my 002) system going. Love it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2012, 09:26 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raggi View Post
HI.
What caused my problems with the L56 was my gfx cards. After I disabled the audio driver via displayport settings, it worked fine.
I do have sometimes the problem that the firewire/L56 looses connection and try to re-connect, but I have to turn it off/on again and then it's normally stable.

ALSO: Change the sample rate in the MixControll software first. I see that If I have my set to 48k and then try to see a movie/mp3 etc and the sample rate changes automatically then the focusrite becomes unstable.

Anyway: I now have a pritty stable (and just as stable as my 002) system going. Love it.
Yea, I've changed the sample rate in Mix Control before starting anything and that hasn;'t helped.
So you're saying that there is an audio driver for your video card? Not sure I'm following you...
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2012, 03:58 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Disabled the on board sound device in BIOS and that did not work either.
This is seemingly hopeless. I do not know what else to do.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2012, 06:18 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

also disabled the HD sound on the video card... got it to run for over an hour without getting the message that the ASIO settings changed.

Any ideas at all?
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2012, 06:58 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

in case interested:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Gigabyte X58A-UD3R

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 960 @ 3.20GHz
Speed : 3.33GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) FE 12/23/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16 SM4.1 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR3, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 512MB)
CUDA Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 512MB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16SP 1.4GHz, 466.6MB)

Storage Devices
WDC WD5000AAKX-001CA (500.1GB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 466GB (E:)
WDC WD5000AAKX-001CA0 (500.1GB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 466GB (C:)
ATAPI iHAS124 B (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKX-001CA0 (500.1GB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm)
studio (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKX-001CA (500.1GB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS124 B (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : ASUS High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec : 1 0001h
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 88SE91A3 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.8
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2012, 08:35 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

graveleye,

Your computer (Sandra report) looks fine to me. There are a couple of tweaks you could do to tune up your memory for a bit better performance, but I don't think they would fix your problem.

As you can see from my signature line, we are running very, very similar computers and I don't have any issues. However, I'm using Avid hardware.

I hate to say it because the Saffire Pro 40 is a nice interface, but it looks like there is some kind of incompatibility with PT/ASIO and the Focusrite stuff.

Good luck,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2012, 08:40 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: "ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Greg, do you think if I got the M-Audio ProFire 2626, it would clear up the issue? Avid lists it as supported, but I'm getting to the point where I don't believe any of the claims anymore.

I really need lots of inputs, and the optical inputs as well, which is why I went with the FR product in the first place.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance. TheJamsh Third Party Interfaces 13 09-29-2013 10:40 PM
Midi Export -> "Apply Real Time Properties" Question Sparky1 macOS 1 08-21-2013 08:25 PM
Asio device properties have been changed... guitarbin Pro Tools 10 2 03-31-2013 07:33 PM
DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device" Funk-O-Meter Windows 5 12-19-2012 05:12 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com