Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2020, 04:42 PM
olmanvalverde olmanvalverde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Can I pay Avid to install Pro Tools First?

I bought an Alesis V49 keyboard and downloaded Pro Tools First as part of the purchase. I am not a technical person and cannot get any sound. I looked at forum posts and that did not help.

Does Avid provide paid support for someone to access my computer remotely and make sure the download and set up are correct? The customer service phone asks me for a support code and I do not have one.

Please contact me if you can help.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2020, 05:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,668
Default Re: Can I pay Avid to install Pro Tools First?

Avid support is probably the wrong place for that. And unfortunately DUC is as well, but if you start following instructions and videos you find online and get stuck then ask here and point to what instructions you are following.

But... Pro Tools First would not be my top recommendation, especially for less technical folks. Since you are on Windows I would recommend you install Reaper, it’s usually easier to setup and more reliable than Pro Tools and Pro Tools First. If you need Pro Tools compatibility (which First does not really deliver) then I would suggest trialing Pro Tools Ultimate (free 1 month trial) ... but again if you want to avoid technical complexity go with Reaper.

But do you have an install or a how to use problem? If you have installed First and “cannot get any sound” and want help here you need to explain exactly what you mean and are doing.

what is the setup>playback engine set to? Where are you expecting the sound to play out of?

Create an empty session and drag and drop a known good mp3 or similar commercial song onto the edit window and let it create a stereo audio track... get that to play back OK... before worrying about your keyboard.

Likely new user issues for working with midi keyboards is not using an instrument track or not having a VI (virtual instrument) plugin inserted on that track. You should find a tutorial about that on YouTube and get the Mini Grand VI working.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2020, 05:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,970
Default Re: Can I pay Avid to install Pro Tools First?

That's not really going to work, but you do have some good options. Here are some:
1-Go to youtube and watch some video tutorials on getting started with Pro Tools, or How to setup a midi keyboard in Pro Tools,or any other thing you want to learn.

2-Check out Groove 3 as they have some of the best tutorials available. They are not free, but everyone I have sent there has been very happy with the value.

3-Post an ad in your local craigslist and local music stores and say Looking for basic Pro Tools lessons-price is negotiable. The help you need isn't going to come over a phone line. Its getting a little "one on one" help in person that's going to help move you forward

4-You might consider another DAW for your starting point as some are much easier to get going. Cakewalk by Bandcamp is free and quite capable. Cockos Reaper is another that is free to demo(as long as you want) and cheap to buy. Either of these is likely to be easier to get going. PT First is really just a teaser to get you to buy the full version(it is very limited) and sadly, it is not the easiest software to master
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
avid pro tools why i3 laptop can not install boonguyen Windows 5 04-15-2016 09:59 AM
Pro Tools will not Install - How do You Download Windows XP Updates from Avid Dave12 Pro Tools 10 6 01-04-2013 12:07 AM
Avid pro tools 10 hd install file? bacchus40 Pro Tools 10 0 07-26-2012 01:52 PM
AVID: MBox Producer Factory DOES NOT INSTALL in Pro Tools 10 mixupandblend Pro Tools 10 1 11-14-2011 04:12 PM
AVID MC3 install has sabotaged Pro-Tools! casa libra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-07-2009 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com