Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2020, 08:36 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 299
Default Is this task possible in Pro Tools?

Hi,
Say I have edited a long recording of guitar practice cutting/deleting any unwanted regions.
I now have only the parts I want to keep with varying gaps between each leftover region.

Is there a way to consolidate all the clips so that there is a specified distance/time consistently between each clip? Say 2 bars or 2 seconds of space?

Thanks

Last edited by take77; 08-26-2020 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2020, 05:24 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 926
Default Re: Is this task possible in Pro Tools?

Unfortunately no this is not possible.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2020, 09:52 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 299
Default Re: Is this task possible in Pro Tools?

OK Thanks for the reply. I didn't think so.
I have a better idea.
I'll just export all the remaining files as individual clips.
That way they can serve as guitar loops for practice.
A riff library.

Note: I realize the "export as files" function will export only the recorded DI signal. Which is what I want since I like to re-amp and work with different sounds.

Thanks again.

Last edited by take77; 09-21-2020 at 10:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2020, 10:18 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is this task possible in Pro Tools?

You can use spot mode and just add the space you wnt to the end of the previous clip.

or create a blank file of the length of the space you want and use shuffle do put them all together.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2020, 10:23 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 299
Default Re: Is this task possible in Pro Tools?

Cool. Thank you for the tips sleshnyc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First installed, but just minimizes to task bar,.. unusable Gyrobob Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 08-30-2018 09:02 PM
Pro Tools screen cutting off task bar Trin382 Pro Tools 2018 7 03-31-2018 01:34 PM
I Wish Pro Tools had a task queue aasteveo Pro Tools 9 3 07-05-2011 11:54 PM
Pro tools shows up in task manager but does not boot willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-20-2009 09:00 AM
Pro Tools quits mid-task... i think i've done everything! alexwoodard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-07-2008 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com