Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2009, 11:16 PM
Madd Man V Madd Man V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 16
Default PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

I just put together a new cpu. Got Vista Ultimate 64bit running. Trying to install PT8LE with Mbox as hardware. Can not get vista to recognize Mbox at all and can't find any drivers anywhere. I did a search of this forum and from what it looks like I am SOL. But then again I also see that some people are running 8 on Vista 64bit. I am not the best on Vista at all. My last OS was Win XP SP3 32bit. So on top of the issue I am totally new to Vista. Anybody got a work around I can try? Thanks in advance for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2009, 11:17 PM
Madd Man V Madd Man V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

Sorry System specs are:

Core 2 Quad 2.83
8GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
EVGA 01G-P3-N959-TR GeForce 9500 GT 1GB
Western Digital WD10EADS 1TB
ASUS P5QL PRO LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2009, 08:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

I would have gone with XP and skipped Vista. I also would not have gone with a super video card(unless you really need it for other things as Pro Tools works fine on a 64meg card). I only see a single hard drive and you need 2. Are you using the USB ports on the back, nearest the mouse and keyboard ports(those are the first choice). If this is your first Pro Tools setup, did you follow the installation instructions in the Getting Started Guide? If you just installed like any other windows software, that might be the problem. If this is the case, uninstall Pro Tools(with the Mbox disconnected) and read the guide instructions 2 or 3 times before another attempt.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2009, 11:10 AM
MikeX MikeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

I would dual boot with WinXP 32bit... yes you would only be able to use just less than 4GB of ram, but PT wont use all of that anyway.

The benefit of running two OS's is that you can have your personal stuff on Vista and use it day to day and just run PT on XP.
__________________
Pro tools HD 9 - HD3 setup w/96 IO
AMD 3.81GHZ Phenom II X6 CPU - 8GB Ram - Win7 64-bit
Focusrite Voicemaster Pro
Presonus StudioLive 16 Channel Mixer
Digimax D8 8-Channel Preamp
Command 8
Vocal and Instrument Recording/Live PTHD Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2009, 11:10 AM
Madd Man V Madd Man V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!
I would have gone with XP and skipped Vista. I also would not have gone with a super video card(unless you really need it for other things as Pro Tools works fine on a 64meg card). I only see a single hard drive and you need 2. Are you using the USB ports on the back, nearest the mouse and keyboard ports(those are the first choice). If this is your first Pro Tools setup, did you follow the installation instructions in the Getting Started Guide? If you just installed like any other windows software, that might be the problem. If this is the case, uninstall Pro Tools(with the Mbox disconnected) and read the guide instructions 2 or 3 times before another attempt.


The biggest problem I am having so far is windows is not recognizing the hardware. I am at work but when I get home I will try the first usb port. It is asking for the drivers. I did a search on the net and I can't find any. But.......I was able to install PT and was able to open a session up. I will do a test on the session today to see if everythings a go and win just don't recognize the mbox but it still works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2009, 11:14 AM
MikeX MikeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

You use the installer to get the drivers, follow the installation instructions. Don't try to search using windows you connect AFTER starting the installation of PT when it asks.
__________________
Pro tools HD 9 - HD3 setup w/96 IO
AMD 3.81GHZ Phenom II X6 CPU - 8GB Ram - Win7 64-bit
Focusrite Voicemaster Pro
Presonus StudioLive 16 Channel Mixer
Digimax D8 8-Channel Preamp
Command 8
Vocal and Instrument Recording/Live PTHD Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2009, 11:18 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

PT isn't supported for 64 bit Vista Ultimate in the first place, so that may be your problem. If you can, get XP.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2009, 12:20 PM
Madd Man V Madd Man V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

jmitchell1532
Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!
PT isn't supported for 64 bit Vista Ultimate in the first place, so that may be your problem. If you can, get XP.

I got XP Pro 64bit at home. I didn't want to do a dual boot but looks like I have to. With win 7 coming out so soon will they make drivers to support Vista 64 ultimate? I wonder!? I will try xp pro 64 after I test out vista 64. Did not want to go to a 32bit OS since I got so much ram u know! Why run a OS that will only see 3ghz when I can run at 8ghz. Thanks for the help tho fella's and I will let you know what I get when I run my test sessions later on today!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2009, 12:27 PM
MikeX MikeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

64bit systems are NOT supported by Digidesign hardware. You NEED a 32bit OS.
__________________
Pro tools HD 9 - HD3 setup w/96 IO
AMD 3.81GHZ Phenom II X6 CPU - 8GB Ram - Win7 64-bit
Focusrite Voicemaster Pro
Presonus StudioLive 16 Channel Mixer
Digimax D8 8-Channel Preamp
Command 8
Vocal and Instrument Recording/Live PTHD Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2009, 01:03 PM
Madd Man V Madd Man V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!

MikeX
Re: PT8LE and Vista Ultimate 64bit! HELP!
64bit systems are NOT supported by Digidesign hardware. You NEED a 32bit OS.

That sucks. 64bit has been around since what 2003, 2002. And if you get technical earlier then that. I finally took the leap into the new age LOL and can not even use the full potential on the one program I planned on using the most.

Sooooo's life!

As the rolling stone put it. You can't always get what you want!

Guess if I had to spend more money then I would be highly upset but because I don't I guess I am ok!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 45 05-25-2012 06:50 PM
McDSP / PT8LE / Win 7 64bit nickremmert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-27-2010 10:45 AM
Windows 7 ultimate 64bit unclemonkey Pro Tools 9 8 11-09-2010 08:01 PM
anyone get strike to run on 64bit vista ultimate Filmusic Virtual Instruments 0 04-30-2010 03:52 PM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com