Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2020, 08:48 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default S6 VCA Spilling issue

Having this similar issue on two S6s both have 2 workstations.

Spill a VCA and the S6 is showing some blank channel strips on the board / not populating all tracks within the VCA on the board. Sometimes the TFT won't match all the channels on the board or hang onto random channels.

I've removed and added workstations which seems to fix temporarily but then happens again after a while. A full power cycle of both consoles they seem to perform better but likely to fall over again. Running S6 19.5 Firmware.

Ticking and unticking show hide VCA spill doesn't seem to sort it out however, this has worked in the past.

Has anyone else seen this issue? Please let me know any thoughts, much appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2020, 08:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: S6 VCA Spilling issue

Greetings,

Please let us know what version of Pro Tools you are using with S6 v19.5? Thanks.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2020, 09:21 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default Re: S6 VCA Spilling issue

Our versions are slightly different to match offline editing from the mix.

S6 1 - Firmware 19.5 - Workstation Versions PT 2020.5 & PT 2018.12

S6 2 - Firmware 19.5 - Workstation Versions PT 2018.7 & PT 2018.12

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2020, 09:24 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: S6 VCA Spilling issue

Thanks. Here's the latest compatibility information from our knowledge base. If you are running Pro Tools 19.10 or higher you need to be on S6 19.12 or higher:

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Compatibility

For best practices, I would recommend running the same version of Pro Tools on all of the simultaneously connected workstations.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2020, 10:52 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default Re: S6 VCA Spilling issue

Thanks, Jeff thought this could be the issue, I can give this a go. Also experiencing a lot of Lag on the M40 when scrolling through different pages. Even after a restart with no workstations online on the S6. Feels like the M40 is caching something potentially, any more thoughts? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2020, 12:05 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: S6 VCA Spilling issue

I would recommend checking out Settings > User > Pre-Load All Knobs on Session Load (tick this) as well as reducing the value for Number of Knobs per Plug-in or Instrument Transmitted Over EUCON right above it.

Let me know.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2020, 10:36 AM
GCCP GCCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: LONDON
Posts: 1
Default Re: S6 VCA Spilling issue

Hi Jeff and all,

Following up from the same issue Kaonashi reported here months ago.

We are experiencing the same issue re wrong parameters and values populating and hanging over the wrong strips on the board when spilling vcas on Layout mode.

This is happening on one of our M40s. We upgraded to 19.12.1.23 (from firmware 19.5 that we previously had installed) and we are currently running one workstation on PT 2019.6. (OS: Sierra, 10.12.6)

It seems to happen after around three-four hours work, and it seems to happen after spilling different vcas continuously.

We have loaded user presets for both soft keys and user prefs from perhaps a different s6 firmware? Could this be the issue? Are user prefs compatible across all s6 firmwares?

Our workaround to fix this issue is to Relaunch the WS from the WSControl Network App. This seems to fix the issue quickly and so far we haven't had to perform any power cycles.

Please can you advice on what might be the cause of this issue and what are the potential fixes moving forward?

Many thanks
CP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2020, 07:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: S6 VCA Spilling issue

Greetings.

This is challenging since the issue takes several hours to present itself. Engineering has mentioned that these types of unrefreshed console views seem to have improved with newer versions of Pro Tools and S6 software. The current combination of Pro Tools 20.9.1 and S6 20.6.1 seems to be quite good.

I would however ask how your network is configured? Are you using Port 1 or Port 2 on the Master Module, internal DHCP or External Router, and is your surface on a closed surface network? Thanks.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spilling VCAs on an Artist Mix without the App pavoni Artist Series 0 12-07-2019 10:11 AM
Spilling VCAs over each other Xcurve Avid S6 1 01-10-2018 02:17 PM
VCA spilling & scenes TheMAXX7 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 06-26-2012 05:16 PM
VCA and Spilling on D Command midnightsun ICON & C|24 1 07-28-2009 02:55 AM
sound spilling into other tracks yanncrusoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-15-2007 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com