Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:32 AM
trevorlee trevorlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default increasing volume on multiple breakpoints simultaneously

relatively new user here, as you'll soon see from my question. I've entered volume automation by pencil on audio track and would like to now go back and raise all of the breakpoints at the same time (i.e., raise the volume at all automation breakpoints in the track by the same relative amount), but can't figure out how to select them all and move them up simultaneously. Alternatively, I tried simply raising the fader gain on this track, but notice that once the track plays the automation reverts to its previous levels (i.e., I realize now that I set the fader unnecessarily low on this track in the mix to start with, and would like now to raise the relative volume of the entire track, but the existing volume automation that I've entered in the meantime is overriding any adjustments I now make to the fader). I also thought of just setting up a post-fader send on this track and adjust the volume upward from there, but then I'd have to raise the send fader above 0db (the aux send starts out at 0db when I set it up), which makes me uncomfortable. I know that I must be missing something simple here . . .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2008, 11:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: increasing volume on multiple breakpoints simultaneously

Select the whole track/region an use the trim tool in the volume view.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2008, 12:21 PM
French links French links is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: France
Posts: 153
Default Re: increasing volume on multiple breakpoints simultaneously

If I've really understood what your aim is, you want to raise the overall level of your track...right?
Then as told in the above post select the Trimmer tool and just go to the end of the track (where there are no anymore breakpoints).
Put your trimmer tool on the line (the trimmer will flip horizontally), click then the overall automation line which will be displayed dotted.
Just move it up as desired.
Using a selection is better to select only a part which needs only its breakpoints to be move, keeping the surrounding breakpoints at the same level.
Have fun.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2008, 02:51 PM
trevorlee trevorlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: increasing volume on multiple breakpoints simultaneously

Great -- this in combination with the following reply did the trick. Much thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2008, 02:57 PM
trevorlee trevorlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: increasing volume on multiple breakpoints simultaneously

One follow-up question: The suggestions above solved the problem of, in effect, raising the level of the entire track through migrating all the volume automation breakpoints upward (which was, in fact, my concern at this point). For future reference, I'm wondering if there is also a way to raise all of the breakpoints in just one area of the overall track without having to manually click and drag each of the individual breakpoints in this one section of the track upward (say, all the breakpoints in just one verse out of a longer vocal track).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2008, 02:57 PM
trevorlee trevorlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: increasing volume on multiple breakpoints simultaneously

One follow-up question: The suggestions above solved the problem of, in effect, raising the level of the entire track through migrating all the volume automation breakpoints upward (which was, in fact, my concern at this point). For future reference, I'm wondering if there is also a way to raise all of the breakpoints in just one area of the overall track without having to manually click and drag each of the individual breakpoints in this one section of the track upward (say, all the breakpoints in just one verse out of a longer vocal track).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:20 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: increasing volume on multiple breakpoints simultaneously

Yes. That is why I said select the track or region above. You can make a selection, then using the trim tool on just the selection.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increasing usb output volume? jzucker Eleven Rack 15 10-14-2010 06:58 AM
Increasing volume while avoiding peaking? whateverwrks Tips & Tricks 8 10-02-2007 07:09 PM
Increasing the volume of final mastered mix? RML Tips & Tricks 4 12-28-2005 07:24 AM
Retain volume breakpoints in an OMF during import UKK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2005 03:20 AM
Firewire, G4 locking up, increasing volume MarkPresti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-01-2003 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com