Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2009, 12:57 AM
dpclarkson dpclarkson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Keycommand to toggle plugin-settings?

I always used a mouse to browse through plugin-settings, but is there
a key-command to toggle the plugin-settings dialog?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2009, 01:15 AM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: Keycommand to toggle plugin-settings?

No there isn't, BUT what you can do is just click the box next to the plus minus signs on the plug in and that will open the presets in a list view. then you can just use your arrow keys to test out sounds as it's playing back.
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2009, 01:49 AM
dpclarkson dpclarkson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Keycommand to toggle plugin-settings?

Yes, that's what I've been doing for ages, it's actually silly that Digi never implemented such a feature. I'd like to be able to toggle and switch between presets with my Motormix or the Novation Nocturn. I know that you can use the speed-dial with Nocturn, but it doesn't work with any plugin that contains presets. Or does the speed-dial simply not work with .tfx presets?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keycommand help PC critza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-09-2010 04:25 AM
GenMTC Keycommand TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-18-2009 10:04 AM
Normalize Plugin - No RMS/Peak Toggle! NickH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-13-2006 07:35 AM
Can Command|8 toggle a plugin target? dpdemo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-06-2006 02:43 PM
Keycommand for changing plugin presets...? FredrikThomander Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-30-2004 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com