Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2009, 03:05 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?

I just bought a package that uses Kontakt Player 2. It runs great in stand alone mode, but as an RTAS - there's a big bug.

Is there a way I can send MIDI from PT, to trigger the stand-alone Kontakt Player 2 app?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2009, 04:17 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?

Yes, run Standalone and route the audio out the Mac optical back into Pro Tools via your interface (as long as it has an optical in), send Midi via IAC to the app. That should do it.
S.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2009, 04:42 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?

Thanks! I'll have to look up where to get IAC, as it looks greyed out in my Audio/MIDI.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2009, 04:44 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?

Oh I see - I was able to activate it. I'll try this later tonight. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2009, 01:55 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?

IAC - working great so far. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't delete Kontakt 4 Player out of PT LE 8 clavdig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-08-2010 11:28 PM
FREE NI Kontakt Player audiogeekzine Virtual Instruments 20 08-13-2009 07:54 AM
Kontakt player not working. Assi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2009 12:19 AM
Kontakt 2 Stand Alone vs RTAS, Kontakt vs Giga ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-17-2005 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com