Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2013, 08:48 PM
KerryLeigh KerryLeigh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Roseville
Posts: 4
Default Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install

Installed 10.3.5 yesterday and discovered that the Avid Channel Strip (and the Short Delay) plugins were missing. Does anyone know the file name for these plugins so I can run a search and track them down? I'm thinking "channelstrip.dpm.rsr" pehaps?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2013, 09:19 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install

Quote:
Originally Posted by KerryLeigh View Post
Installed 10.3.5 yesterday and discovered that the Avid Channel Strip (and the Short Delay) plugins were missing. Does anyone know the file name for these plugins so I can run a search and track them down? I'm thinking "channelstrip.dpm.rsr" pehaps?

Thanks
Channel Strip is now AAX so it should be in the Avid folder.... Are you Mac Or PC??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2013, 09:20 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install

ChannelStrip.aaxplugin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2013, 09:39 PM
KerryLeigh KerryLeigh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Roseville
Posts: 4
Default Re: Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install

PC, Thanks for the file name.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2013, 12:18 AM
KerryLeigh KerryLeigh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Roseville
Posts: 4
Default Re: Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install

After further investigation I found that none of the Pro Tools plugins (except for the Virtual Instruments) are showing up in my Pro Tools 10.3.5 installation. I did find channelstrip, in tune & mixer in C:\program files (x86)\common files\Avid\Audio\Plug ins, however they don't show up in PT. The AIR plugins and Audiosuite plugins are missing completely.

Is there a solution for this other than uninstall and re install the program and hope it resolves?


Pro Tools 10.3.5
Win 7 home Premium 64 bit
AMD FX 6300 6 core 3.5Ghz
16 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2013, 10:38 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install

I remember reading that PT 10.3.5 for Windows puts plug-ins in the wrong place. The Mac version is not affected.

Hi,

about missing plug-ins on windows, we have found the root cause of the issue: it is simply a change in the way Pro Tools loads plug-ins on windows, and a typo on our end. Other missing plug-ins from other companies probably have a similar issue. Mac is not affected by this problem.

We will release an update to fix the problem shortly. You can use the RTAS version of the plug-ins in the meantime (switching between AAX and RTAS won't break your session).

We apologize for the inconvenience.

More information is available here.
Quote:
We have just noticed that our AAX plug-ins will not show up in the latest version of Pro Tools (10.3.5) on Windows. All affected plug-ins will be updated shortly to fix this problem.

In the meantime, you can just install the RTAS version of the plug-ins since they are compatible (your sessions won't break when switching between RTAS and AAX). You can alternatively use the bypass explained below.

We apologize for the inconvenience!

The Blue Cat Audio Team.

The root cause and bypass solution is, if you do not want to install the RTAS versions:
- AVID has changed the way PT scans and loads the AAX plug-ins with this new release.
- There is a typo in our AAX plug-ins installers: the binary is installed in [PLUGIN_NAME.aaxplugin]\Content\Win32, whereas it should be [PLUGIN_NAME.aaxplugin]\Contents\Win32. This was unnoticed in previous versions of Pro Tools because it simply scanned the entire folder.
- In order to load the AAX plug-ins, you can simply rename the "Content" folder into "Contents" for every plug-in. Plug-ins are located in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins (64-bit Windows), or the C:\Program Files \Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins (32-bit Windows).
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2013, 11:08 AM
KerryLeigh KerryLeigh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Roseville
Posts: 4
Default Re: Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install

Thanks for the info Park.

I'll wait for the update fix. Most of my session rely on Waves and UAD plugins and (thank God) those made it through the 10.3.5 installation.
__________________
Kerry

Pro Tools 10.3.5
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Pit
AMD FX-6300 6 core 3.5 Ghz
16 GB RAM

www.kerryleigh.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Channel Strip mikeyman Pro Tools 10 2 02-18-2014 08:37 PM
Avid channel strip LCR Eruk AAX Plug-ins 5 02-11-2014 02:28 AM
Avid Channel Strip Melodic Wave Windows 3 03-28-2013 11:19 AM
Channel Strip, missing number values Marcel Risberg macOS 4 08-01-2012 04:41 PM
PT9 Crashes on load and graphics are missing on Channel strip plug ins kmc100 macOS 4 01-05-2011 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com