Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2003, 08:16 PM
skyking skyking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 607
Default Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

i just tried bouncing a cpl tracks to disk and just when it was about finished a window came up that said "bounce handler cannot keep up (-9132).......then my neighbors garage door opened.ok i made that last part up.....any body got a clue? thanks
__________________
Digi 002 on windows xp pro .. pentium 4 @ 1.6 ghz....intel 845 chip...gigabyte p4 titan MB....seagate hd.....40 and 120 gb @7200....1 gig of ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2003, 08:19 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

this is the biggest thread in the DUC. Search BTD and you will see that you are not alone.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2003, 09:08 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

Welcome to the club!

__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2003, 08:30 AM
skyking skyking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 607
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

ahhhhhhhhhh so thats what all the fuss about BTD is.........i wasnt payin much attention to those post since i was concerned with some other things....to quote Emily Latilla..nevermind
__________________
Digi 002 on windows xp pro .. pentium 4 @ 1.6 ghz....intel 845 chip...gigabyte p4 titan MB....seagate hd.....40 and 120 gb @7200....1 gig of ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2003, 07:38 PM
bstaley bstaley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 314
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

This happened to me this week with a client looking over my shoulder. We tried bouncing the same song FOUR times and it kept failing. I obviously can't charge clients for studio time when my equipment isn't working properly, so it's now costing me money. They need to get this fixed right away.
__________________
LANPARTY UT nF3 250GB RT
Athlon 3400 DTR
G.SKILL 1G(512X2) F1-3200DSU2-1GBLC
ZALMAN CNPS7000B-CU RT
EnerMax EG365P-VE FMA 1.3 RT
GeForce2MX
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2003, 08:23 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

Are you using any WAVES plugins on that song?

Quote:
This happened to me this week with a client looking over my shoulder. We tried bouncing the same song FOUR times and it kept failing. I obviously can't charge clients for studio time when my equipment isn't working properly, so it's now costing me money. They need to get this fixed right away.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2003, 07:47 AM
bstaley bstaley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 314
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

No. Just the standard plugins that came with the 002R.
__________________
LANPARTY UT nF3 250GB RT
Athlon 3400 DTR
G.SKILL 1G(512X2) F1-3200DSU2-1GBLC
ZALMAN CNPS7000B-CU RT
EnerMax EG365P-VE FMA 1.3 RT
GeForce2MX
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2003, 09:22 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

Tele,
Out of curiousuty, why did you ask if he was using WAVES? I have the same issue when I bounce stuff. I have to go and DISABLE all services (B.S. FIX HONESTLY) and make sure that I have nothing on the Master fader. It then bounces for the most part. I have run into situations where its still did not bounce. By asking if it is a WAVES isssue, have the narrowed it at all to 3rd party stuff? This is a MAJOT PAIN IN THE ASS, and Digi seems to have thrown it to the back burner. Last we heard, people have given session data to them to look at? Nothing back from that? I have called them, but they tell me to format my drive, and go from there... FORMAT THIS!!!!!

So what gives with the Waves ???

Thanks man!
-Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2003, 10:31 AM
Barhab Barhab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

I sometimes have the same problem, but i think it has something to do with overloading of the CPU! When I take off a reverb or two it works fine!

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2003, 10:32 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up?????

I asked about Waves because on another thread, one guy mentioned he'd seen a correlation with Waves, and Rail said all his (successful) testing was with ONLY Digirack plugins.

So, we're no closer. But I'd bet the SW developers up at Digidesign know exactly what's going on, if they've investigated this at all. It may not be happening for everybody, but I'm pretty sure it didn't happen at all with 5.3.x. I suspect something related to the thread/process priority changes that occurred to support ReWire. Notice that Task Manager doesn't report PTLE at 98% all the time anymore? I think that was to allow other processes, such as Reason, to be happy running alongside PTLE. My hunch (and this kind of thing is my business) is that we're seeing a side-effect. Managing concurrent time-critical tasks is a bit of a juggling act.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce Handler Cannot Keep Up tfrench4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-10-2004 10:56 PM
bounce handler could not keep up...more fun wertt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-27-2003 02:21 PM
Another bounce handler that can't keep up!! crowdog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-14-2001 04:12 PM
Bounce Handler? Rob Macomber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-12-2001 08:31 PM
5.1 wont bounce. Says "bounce handler cant keep up try convert after bounce...." Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-21-2001 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com