Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2018, 12:50 PM
Bigbone Bigbone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 30
Default AAX Plugin

I know that ProTool Free came with a few AVID AAX Plugin

Can you ad a few more AAX plugins or you got to used the one
with the ProTools Free

Thank you

Last edited by Bigbone; 04-19-2018 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2018, 02:07 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,830
Default Re: AAX Plugin

Hi

You can only use the ones that comes with PT First and the ones you can buy via the Avid Marketplace. 3rd party plugins purchased outside of Marketplace can not be used inside th free version.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2018, 01:22 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: AAX Plugin

ahh that's how they get you.. I was awed at PT Free for what it offered, then i noticed the cloud only project saving.. and i thought, mm, ok, they can make a few bucks off that, fair enough.. but not allowing aax plugins is just cheeky. They also don't have clip gain.. other than that it's quite fully featured and 16 of each track type is plenty for some people...
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:14 AM
Bigbone Bigbone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 30
Default Re: AAX Plugin

Thank you for your answer about the plugin.

On the other end, it could be a nice challenge to make
it sound right with just 1 EQ 1 Comp and 1 Rev.
i'm sure a few skill engineer can do it. !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2018, 10:48 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: AAX Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigbone View Post
Thank you for your answer about the plugin.

On the other end, it could be a nice challenge to make
it sound right with just 1 EQ 1 Comp and 1 Rev.
i'm sure a few skill engineer can do it. !!!!!
Absolutely!
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug: When selecting a favorite plugin insert, the plugin above the one selected opens DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 35 08-22-2017 08:05 PM
Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin? BEN6732 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 03-30-2016 03:36 PM
Automation, Plugin, write-to-all-enabled, but only for the currently targeted Plugin joachim Pro Tools 10 3 07-11-2012 09:48 AM
v control (v2) plugin encoder cannot instantiate plugin screen in PT10.0.1 klyg Artist Series 2 02-29-2012 10:50 PM
Vocal plugin needed to change voice, what is the best plugin Logicdance Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-13-2007 04:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com