Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2015, 12:44 PM
OdysseasTS OdysseasTS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools First Won't Open

Hey,
I installed Pro Tools first on my MacBook Pro, everything was fine until I tried to launch the app.
I entered my avid master account information but the app crashed. I tried to open it again, the purple/black launch window shows and then I get the following message "pro tools has quit unexpectedly"
what should I do??
thnx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2015, 03:24 PM
mfhorn63 mfhorn63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

I'd uninstall PTF, making sure to eliminate all residual files the uninstall might leave behind. If you have a utilities package that has a "smart" undelete tool, have it wipe everything.
Restart, then reinstall. If there is still trouble, you might want to double check the PTF system requirements here, and the FAQs here.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2015, 07:16 PM
plexuss plexuss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

I am having the same problem. Pro Tools First will not start up. I get the startup splash and it either quits right away or it goes through signing in, and sometimes further to scanning plugins but in all cases, I get a dialogue that it crashed and should I sent to Avid. I have done the update from the app manager. I have never been able to get First to start up as it always crashes on start as I described.

Macbook Pro 17" early 2011, 8GB ram, lots of hard disk, OSX 10.10.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2015, 05:44 AM
Jan Dark Jan Dark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Berlin Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

Hi there, I'm also new to Pro Tools First and can't even open it. By trying it says:

Authorization Std Exception

Pro Tools First cannot run, because an error occured.

Timed out waiting to connect to named pipe
\\.\pipe\com_paceap_eden_licensed_authorization

and I shall go to avid.com and see how the cloud functions work (or something like that), couldn't figure that out also

System:
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Intel Core 2 x 1.86 GHz
4 GB RAM

Audio Interface:
Mackie Onyx Satellite

please help, thx in advance

JanD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2016, 06:59 AM
Allan B Allan B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Aldershot UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

Hi Jan

I am receiving the same problems as you described. Did you manage to resolve the issue
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2016, 05:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

Hello Allan B,

What operating systems you installed PT|First?


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2016, 08:47 AM
Allan B Allan B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Aldershot UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

windows 10 but I can run it as windows 8.

I downloaded an update from Avid yesterday and now using windows 10 it starts to launch but then stops and says AEE Error - 6117encountered.

When I run it as windows 8, it also stops and says
System plugins\elastic audio.aaxplugin\contents\x64\elastic audio.aaxplug in could not be loaded.

Last edited by Allan B; 02-11-2016 at 09:04 AM. Reason: Information added
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2016, 01:12 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

Hello Allan,

PT|First is not yet qualified for Windows 10, in regards to Windows 8 error, Pro Tools | First supports AAX Native 64 and AAX AudioSuite 64 plug-ins purchased from within the in-app Store. You can moved that plugins to the C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins (Unused), if that's causing PT|First to crash.

Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2016, 05:49 PM
Muddy-T's Avatar
Muddy-T Muddy-T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 290
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
[snip] in regards to Windows 8 error, Pro Tools | First supports AAX Native 64 and AAX AudioSuite 64 plug-ins purchased from within the in-app Store. You can moved that plugins to the C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins (Unused), if that's causing PT|First to crash.

Regards,
RC
Hi RC & Allen,

This error may not have anything to do with any plug-in installed in PT|First, whether purchased from the in-app store or not.

As I understand it PT|F scans all directories for appropriate (AAX) plug-ins on start up, if PT|First finds one it 'doesn't like' (for lack of a more technical description) the above mentioned error occurs.

In my case a plug-in from FL Studio caused the error in PT|First.

I've posted about this about half a year ago; http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370333

My best guess is this is a 'legacy' bug copied over to First (citation needed). In any case the issue has obviously not been addressed yet by the PT|First development team...


Hope this helps.
__________________
"Don't look; listen!"

At work; 2013 27" iMac/i5/2.9GHz/8GB, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.6

At home; Custom Made Mac (Hackintosh) i7 (3770 "Ivy Bridge")/3.4GHz/16GB@2400MHz, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB System Drive, Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB Audio Drive, OSX 10.10.5, PT 12.8.1

Last edited by Muddy-T; 02-11-2016 at 05:53 PM. Reason: Punctuation
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2016, 01:12 AM
Allan B Allan B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Aldershot UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Open

Hi DigiTech
How can I get the plugins from the app store if I cant open PTF and why was there no problem when I downloaded PTF onto my windows 7 laptop and desk top.
Unfortunately neither of these had the processing power to cope with PTF which is why I bought a new lap top with Intel I5.
Do you have a date when PTF will be qualified for Windows 10.

Thanks for your help on this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Can I open projects saved in Pro Tools 8 within Pro Tools 11? jenniemay2013 macOS 3 12-27-2013 06:48 AM
Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tools shamanrock Windows 21 04-04-2011 03:26 AM
Pro Tools HD 7.4 zipped Session wont open in Pro Tools SE Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-01-2011 04:41 PM
Pro tools Le is will not let me open it please help Moe Beats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-02-2010 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com