Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2020, 09:28 PM
Starnine Starnine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Lockport N.Y.
Posts: 2
Default D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Please advise
I have Avid Standard Subscription Icon D-Command,
Hd3 Accel, Pro tool 10 hd.
But I want to use Pro Tools 2018

I also have Neyrinc yearly subscrption.

At one point while testing, Pro Tools Ultimate trial, Digilink Trial, and Neyrink Trial.
Everthing worked well together. Minus HD3 Accel

Once the Trials ended.

I payed for the Neyrink upgrade.

Now nothing works together? Meaning on the Icon-D-Command

Please tell me how to make it work again?

Which am I Supposed to purchase to Make my Icon Come alive again.

Mac Pro 12 Core 3.0.6 ghz
5,1 Osx 10.13.6,

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2020, 01:32 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,606
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Hi,

You don’t need anything to run D Command the driver software is included with pro tools.

Whats happening? Does it just not go online? Have you gone to setup peripherals Ethernet and scanned for the D Command? Does it show in the list of Ethernet controllers? Maybe you just needed to re assign it as an Ethernet controller.

Failing that run the pro tools installer to reinstall the driver software and scan again for Ethernet controllers


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2020, 01:53 AM
Starnine Starnine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Lockport N.Y.
Posts: 2
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Hello Sir.
Sorry for the late reply. I have been out of town for a while.

But the answer is no. Pro tools 2018.12 doesn't even see the Icon D-Command on the ethernet driver. I am at a loss. I cant figure it out.

When I open the Neyrinck app. it does see the D-Command but does not activate it?

Could it be because I purchased, the Pro tool Subscription in 2020, instead of 2018. Meaning maybe I don't have the proper license. I also don't have a physical Ilok, only the Cloud Account?

Thanks

Best Regards!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2020, 06:24 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,163
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Is it an Ultimate subscription of PT?

I believe you need an HD license aka Ultimate as normal PT native aka Vanilla wont work with the controller or your PT HD setup.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2020, 09:15 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,654
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Christopher likely has your answer with you needing an Ultimate license. What exactly shows up in ILM as the license description for the cloud license assigned to the computer you are using? If you think it is Ultimate actually check in ILM what it says. Disconnect any iLoks that might contain other licenses.

Also exactly what Neyrinck software are you talking about? V-Mon?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2020, 10:28 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 725
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

He is probably talking about V-Control Pro which allows Pro Controls & Control 24s to work with modern Pro Tools. Unfortunately I don't believe V-Control Pro works with Icon series.
__________________
Scott Gatteρo
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2020, 10:50 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,654
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
He is probably talking about V-Control Pro which allows Pro Controls & Control 24s to work with modern Pro Tools. Unfortunately I don't believe V-Control Pro works with Icon series.
Or hopefully V-Mon which does.. but that's why I'm asking.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2020, 02:56 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Possibly,
Find a HD now Ultimate reinstatement and upgrade your HD10.
Trade up your HD3 to HD Native will also get new lic.

All depending on Avid account items.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2020, 10:12 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 725
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Or hopefully V-Mon which does.. but that's why I'm asking.
I believe V-Mon only handles monitoring duties as an X-Mon replacement for Icons. I don't think it does anything to get the control surface portion to work with non-HD/Ultimate software. I could be mistaken though.
__________________
Scott Gatteρo
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2020, 01:00 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,163
Default Re: D-Command Pt 2018 Help!

Yeah he NEEDS a HD license to use Icon and Avid cards so no shortcut there unfortunately. He said hej t worked on the trial Ultimate and thats obvious but now with just vanilla PT it doesn’t work so that is the solution - Get a Ultimate license or keep using your PT10HD license and skip 2018 and up.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7 Siegfried Meier Pro Tools 2018 7 03-16-2019 11:12 AM
D-Control and Command with 2018.12 PTPerson ICON & C|24 9 02-28-2019 04:36 AM
Command 8 working with 2018? Myles83avid Pro Tools 2018 2 11-12-2018 01:55 AM
August 2018 - a day is coming D-Command ES mgoorevich ICON & C|24 9 08-23-2018 05:11 PM
Track preset key command PT 2018 tomdiek Tips & Tricks 1 03-03-2018 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com