Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2018, 11:17 AM
PeteSteffan PeteSteffan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 5
Default Tempo Mapping Problems: Incorrect measure beats

Hello everyone, I seem to have come into a strange problem. I imported raw audio recorded without a click track, and thus did the tempo map as good as I could. I realized after creating the map and quantizing the drums that I wanted to add in 2 count-off measures before measure 1. Using Insert Time was insanely clunky and would not insert a regular length measure...what it did insert was a weird measure that has oddly placed beats that I cannot change or correct without completely throwing the entire tempo map and measure markers out of sync with my audio and with each other. I'm attaching a picture to better show what the problem is and what it should be instead of what's actually there. How would I fix this problem step by step so that I have 2 perfect 6/8 measures before measure one, with the "song start" at measure -1, and have a steady tempo similar to measure 1, all without screwing up any of the existing tempo map or measure locations from measure 1 through to the end???

Thanks ahead of time, if you need more specific info just let me know, I'll do my best to oblige.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tempoMap_Problem.jpg (56.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
OS: Windows 10
Mobo/CPU: Z170 Motherboard, Intel Core i5 6600K
Audio Interface: SSL 2+
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2018, 11:39 AM
PeteSteffan PeteSteffan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Tempo Mapping Problems: Incorrect measure beats

Hmm I seem to have corrected it by undoing a lot of actions and re-did the insert time. For some reason this time it behaved better and properly added 2 bars and moved everything subsequently in sync. Thanks anyway, it's gonna take me awhile to re-learn how to do everything in Pro Tools that I did in Cubase for many years, haha.
__________________
OS: Windows 10
Mobo/CPU: Z170 Motherboard, Intel Core i5 6600K
Audio Interface: SSL 2+
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2018, 01:05 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,733
Default Re: Tempo Mapping Problems: Incorrect measure beats

Glad you got it straightened out. I've found that in PT, it's best to always start the music a bar or two after session start to make room for things like that. I first got in the habit in the days of syncing to SMPTE-striped video tape where you need the session to follow LTC for at least the duration of the count-down for reliable two-pop placement. Doing so had all kinds of other advantages including room for a comfortable count-in.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo Mapping - Linear Problems JakeBright Pro Tools 12 5 06-30-2016 07:00 AM
Tempo Mapping problems in 12.4 PhilSchroeder Pro Tools 12 6 02-22-2016 01:31 PM
Bars|Beats Bar Highlighting incorrect NobodyImportant macOS 5 02-26-2015 12:34 PM
How to align measure/beats manually? Zarabozo Pro Tools 10 7 01-23-2013 02:04 PM
Insert measure -> move tempo-bpm etc. AJF Pro Tools 10 5 06-01-2012 11:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com