Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2019, 02:12 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 315
Default pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

hi,

i am a big user of reverb instances as i don't really like to send differents instruments in the same reverb (sometimes 8 to 10 TL Space opened).

I am still running a tdm system with 6 accel cards.

i was wondering how many space (true stereo) can i open using hdx cards at 24/96khz and still having the possibility to add other heavy plugins ?

If i recieve tracks to mix i may also need to open the MDW EQ on many tracks wich is the only EQ i use to mix with the Puigtech EQP1A

i am also a big fan of parallel compression so i may need lots of Aux with the following compressors : impact, but also waves compressors like puigchild, api 2500, h-comp & v-comp.

this in order to be abble to make re recodings if needed with no latency or, mix a band in live situation up to 48 tracks.

All of this would require lots of dsp ressources.

Would a hdx 3 do or, should i consider having more than 3 hdx cards as i do not intend to use native plugins ?
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2019, 02:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,585
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
i do not intend to use native plugins ?
Waves screwed you by not supporting AAX-DSP so either you need to go native or find replacements
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2019, 02:33 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 315
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

oh really ?
ok no problems i'll go for other valve compressors simulations then.

As i do not only mix in the box I may use in the processing real compressors like TLA100A, The Phoenix and Tubetech.

Still would you have an idea on how many cards do i need to be cool using dsp plugins the way i need with no latency ?

As you know accel cards do not let me open such as 8 TL Space so, i would like to have the possibility to use that number or mabe 10 with hdx cards
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2019, 02:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,585
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

using DSP cards for reverbs is just stupid, IMO
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2019, 03:00 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 315
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
using DSP cards for reverbs is just stupid, IMO
would you be so kind to explain please ?
btw i do have enough money to buy me a 480 + M7 + PCM96 + M6000 + EMT 250
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2019, 03:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,585
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

DSP chips are made for very low latency deterministic processing that require small amount of memory made available to the chips... such as eq and dynamics processing. reverbs on the other hand require large memory to process stuff.. so your DSP cards go to waste if you try to run something they are not designed to do such as reverbs.

CPU on the other hand is perfect for lush reverbs, because the host computer has much much more memory to offer. Not only are the DSP reverbs "crippled" compared to native reverbs, but also they don't take full advantage of the DSP chips processing power (because the memory available to a DSP chip is a limiting factor).

So at least try to run your reverbs natively and everything else on your DSP. All hardware reverb boxes have few ms latency so you shouldn't be afraid of that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2019, 03:23 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 315
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

Yeah i know and if you'd give me the choise i would without any hesitations choose the HW reverbs.

And yes i experienced reverb in native mode and that's okay.

But in the mean time i hardly imagine avid buiding dsp card wich wouldn't fit the use of reverbs... or have i missed something ?

Beside as i do use TL Space with accel cards AND in native mode i do not hear any crippled revebs at all - they sound amazing
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2019, 03:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,585
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

TL Space TDM is the best DSP reverb ever made and I don't see that any HDX reverb will match that easily.

Let's start with Avid ReVibe which we know can have two instances per one Accel chip, but only one instance per HDX chip. While TDM version took exactly 50% of a chip, the HDX version takes 78% and cannot share the remaining 22% with other plugin types (because it already used all of the memory available to the chip). Also latency of TDM version was 2 samples but HDX latency is 31 samples. To add to the burden, the plug lost the bright GUI and the II version looks just plain unintuitive to me.

HDX has advantages over TDM, but running reverb isn't one of them.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2019, 03:44 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 315
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

(absolutely nothing personnal)
but that sounds so wierd that TLSpace called now Space isn't as good as the TDM version.

I have been a million miles away from being "up to date" regarding computer evolution as well as Avid stuff since 2010.

As you know the TL Space in true stereo mode is taking 4 dsp chip on an accel card so, i was hoping ... what do i say ? ... i was so far from thinking Avid wouldn't have made a HDX version wich was as good and wouldn't let us open more than in TDM mode without any "sounding issues".

What you are telling me is such a disapointment.
And i do not like to fix something wich is already working perfectly
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2019, 03:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,585
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
What you are telling me is such a disapointment
What I'm telling you is current computers are more than capable enough to run "enough" reverbs, which wasn't the case when HD cards were introduced two decades ago. So instead of clinging to the old, just start using reverbs natively (unless you run a decades old host computer)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does Pro tools 11.3.1 show heavy percentage usage on one processor? stacyodellnyc Pro Tools 11 1 10-13-2015 03:35 PM
Plugins for Sale - Space / Reverb 1 and more YYR123 Buy & Sell 2 09-27-2015 09:40 PM
TL Space TDM does not show in HDX plugins sonixstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-28-2012 09:55 AM
Pro Tools 10 and DINR (BNR), X-Form, and TL Space plugins Tbob macOS 2 02-25-2012 08:03 AM
HEAVY.. HEAVY 001 song!! GORILLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-16-2002 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com