Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2018, 12:42 PM
megajam02 megajam02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Saluda, SC
Posts: 2
Default Only "Built-In Output 1-2 (Stereo)" available in output selection

I am recording from a Behringer X-32 board into Pro Tools 12.8.3. My recording setup is working just fine. No problems whatsoever.

Now, I'd like to play back from Pro Tools into my board so that I can spend time adjusting EQs and board settings for each individual channel. A virtual sound-check, if you will.

When I play back a Pro Tools session through my X-32, channels 1 & 2 on the board get everything.. Essentially, a stereo playback, not individual tracks like I'm looking for.

I have searched and searched, and I believe I need to go into each of my individual tracks in Pro Tools and select the output setting for each individual channel. Unfortunately, "Built-In Output 1-2 (Stereo)" is the only thing available for every single channel. I feel certain that I need to somehow go in and add the rest of the channels in order for them to become available as an 'output.' I tried doing it in the I/O setup, but didn't get anywhere.

Can anyone send me in the right direction for how to remedy this? Thanks in advance.

Last edited by megajam02; 03-21-2018 at 12:46 PM. Reason: Added information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2018, 07:06 AM
megajam02 megajam02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Saluda, SC
Posts: 2
Default Re: Only "Built-In Output 1-2 (Stereo)" available in output selection

Ok. Solved my problem. I ended up going into the Setup>>I/O>>Output tab, deleting all of my outputs, and re-creating them. Everything lit right up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2018, 07:47 AM
5point1mixer 5point1mixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Only "Built-In Output 1-2 (Stereo)" available in output selection

I have a similar issue - I just moved from PT 10 to 2018 (Win10) - I have an 8 channel sound card which it sees under Hardware.

I am not able to create a 5.1 output - only mono or stereo - deleted all the current outputs

Never had any 5.1 issues in previous versions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2018, 09:56 AM
5point1mixer 5point1mixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Only "Built-In Output 1-2 (Stereo)" available in output selection

Think I solved my question as well

looks like my upgrade was for PT 2018 only - not 2018 HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2018, 03:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,573
Default Re: Only "Built-In Output 1-2 (Stereo)" available in output selection

Yep, surround still needs that HD license... :/
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can the "Default Output Bus" be set to multiple output pairs? jsbach Pro Tools 12 6 12-10-2017 10:01 AM
"No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output"?? Focuret Pro Tools 10 4 01-11-2014 02:31 PM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outputs! italianguitar Eleven Rack 15 03-20-2012 01:57 PM
1/4" Balanced Output Jack to 1/4" unbalanced aux input heaphone amp edgarbc1 General Discussion 4 12-13-2010 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com