Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2018, 04:04 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Default AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Hi

Today I installed a used Aja Kona LHI Z OEM in my MacPro Mid 2010 to replace BMD Intesity Pro
After installing software driver 14.0.1 the system shows the test pattern.
So basically there should verything ok I thougt.

When I load ProTools 2018.1 it seems to find aja because the test pattern goes away and the screen gets black.
But protools does not play video out and it is very slow to scroll.
I can open the aja control panel from within protools so this is proof that the card is seen.
It doesnt matter what I change in the control panel or what i change in protools video output track. The video does does not play out to hdmi
Playing DNXHD36 CODEC (what worked with BMD)

I reinstalled the firmware from the controlpanel but this had no effect.
aja device test was good but system report says WARNING: PCI Flash needs reprogramming

Hardware ID : KONA LHi (0x10266400) S/N O0N91422 XLR Breakout Cable
VideoProc Bit file : 2012/05/21 15:25:30 LHi Main
Driver Version : 14.0.1, Interface 9
NTV2 SDK Version : 14.0.1
PCI Flash : 2012/05/21 15:25:30 WARNING: PCI Flash needs reprogramming


Now I also found that ajaTV or aja control roomdoes not play any videos

So I have no idea what could be wrong.
Any ideas?

Thanks
Ale

Using OSX Sierra 10.12.6 and ProTools 2018.1 with dnxhd36 video
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2018, 06:58 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,096
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

I have zero problems with DNxHD video and the AJA T-Tap, but I do run into videos with frame sizes that won't play out the T-Tap. Before giving up, try 720p vs 1080p, ProRes 720p and 1080p, etc.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2018, 07:07 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

My first reaction is that the card you are trying to use is a PC OEM version.
That's why it's asking to be "reprogramed".
I suggest you contact Aja's fantastic support.
Here is a link:
https://www.aja.com/support/contact

They should get you up and running.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2018, 11:48 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Yes „dr“
I am already in contact with support. They replyed quickly

I should do some testings. But i can do further test on monday.
Ale
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2018, 01:46 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

What's the frame rate of the video you're testing? I just installed an LHi in my PC, and it works perfectly. BUT, I learned from AJA support (yes, they are great) that HDMI can only handle 29.97. So I've picked up an SDI-to-HDMI converter to handle 23.98 and 24 fps video and will switch to the SDI output. Haven't had a chance to test it yet.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2018, 03:01 PM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

My heart beats with 25 frames here.
Yes support is very helpful.
Back in studio on monday and will see......
Ale
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2018, 03:51 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
My heart beats with 25 frames here.
Yes support is very helpful.
Back in studio on monday and will see......
Ale
Ah, I didn't note your location before. So since we know Europe is certainly using HDMI, there must be more to the story. Hopefully AJA will sort it out for you. I'll report back after I get a chance to test the converted SDI output on various frame rates and formats.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2018, 11:11 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
What's the frame rate of the video you're testing? I just installed an LHi in my PC, and it works perfectly. BUT, I learned from AJA support (yes, they are great) that HDMI can only handle 29.97. So I've picked up an SDI-to-HDMI converter to handle 23.98 and 24 fps video and will switch to the SDI output. Haven't had a chance to test it yet.
I love my Aja LHi working like a horse almost 24/7 for 5 years with a fan removed from the board. I never had any issues with any frame rates including 23.98 and 24 fps is my most common frame rate. Using only HDMI port.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
Ale
One thought: have you tried to place the card in other PCIe slot? I remember at the very beginning my card was going off line for 2 seconds and then coming back. Changing slo brought the resolution.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2018, 11:28 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
I love my Aja LHi working like a horse almost 24/7 for 5 years with a fan removed from the board. I never had any issues with any frame rates including 23.98 and 24 fps is my most common frame rate. Using only HDMI port.
When I tried to play a 23.98 project from PTHD, HDMI to HDMI, I got nothing, which confirmed what AJA told me would happen. I think the monitor displayed "out of range" or something like that. 29.97 works fine. All DNxHD files. Very curious. I'll have to experiment a little more before moving to the SDI option.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2018, 01:40 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Hey all
Many thanks for your thougts. Very helpfull.

Back in studio i will try different framerates, changing slot configuration, and what aja told me to check. I should check if the test pattern will go to the hdmi monitor when switching control panel to something other than 25 Frames.

I just wonder why protools reacts very slow when additionally activating the video hardware. the internal video on computer display does not run anymore. No internal ideo on scrolling. Video does not update when jumping to a new frame.

Switching off video hardwar everything i fine


Ale
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
video out: aja kona or BM decklink nucelar Post - Surround - Video 8 12-25-2017 02:36 PM
Aja Kona LHe? kkfaudio Post - Surround - Video 1 04-09-2016 07:12 PM
AJA Kona IO XT supported with PT 10.3.6 ?? vudoo Pro Tools 10 1 07-23-2013 09:46 PM
anyone tried PT 8 HD and Kona LS vudoo Post - Surround - Video 0 02-10-2009 11:25 AM
PT HD, FCP, and AJA/Kona Chris Erlon Post - Surround - Video 2 05-17-2005 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com