Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2017, 05:43 AM
JamesW11 JamesW11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 2
Default Can't record audio.

I can not get pro tools to record anything. I set up the track with the correct inputs and make sure the track is showing levels from my instrument then record enable the track, hit CTRL+Space and the session appears to begin recording on the track but no wave form is recorded. Once i stop the process i am left with an empty grey bar where the wave form should be shown. Why is this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2017, 07:23 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesW11 View Post
I can not get pro tools to record anything. I set up the track with the correct inputs and make sure the track is showing levels from my instrument then record enable the track, hit CTRL+Space and the session appears to begin recording on the track but no wave form is recorded. Once i stop the process i am left with an empty grey bar where the wave form should be shown. Why is this?
welcome and please see this link ..

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336556
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2017, 09:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Can't record audio.

More details? I'm going to take a wild guess here. Are you trying to record an instrument(such as a guitar) to an INSTRUMENT track? That's a common newbie goof as INSTRUMENT tracks are for Virtual Instruments(aka VI's) like the included MiniGrand piano plugin). Record a real instrument to an AUDIO track
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2017, 04:05 PM
JamesW11 JamesW11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
More details? I'm going to take a wild guess here. Are you trying to record an instrument(such as a guitar) to an INSTRUMENT track? That's a common newbie goof as INSTRUMENT tracks are for Virtual Instruments(aka VI's) like the included MiniGrand piano plugin). Record a real instrument to an AUDIO track
Yeah thanks, that's all i was doing wrong. I knew it would be something as simple as that. Thanks for the advice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2017, 04:33 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
More details? I'm going to take a wild guess here. Are you trying to record an instrument(such as a guitar) to an INSTRUMENT track? That's a common newbie goof as INSTRUMENT tracks are for Virtual Instruments(aka VI's) like the included MiniGrand piano plugin). Record a real instrument to an AUDIO track
nice work Albee !!! F'ing Mind Reader !!! you win .. A NEW CAR !!! well, not so new and it's not a car, and you have to pay for it, but "FREE" always sounds cool !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2017, 06:44 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
More details? I'm going to take a wild guess here. Are you trying to record an instrument(such as a guitar) to an INSTRUMENT track? That's a common newbie goof as INSTRUMENT tracks are for Virtual Instruments(aka VI's) like the included MiniGrand piano plugin). Record a real instrument to an AUDIO track
Wow great catch I would have never thought of that, but I suppose that many of us who started with PT before "Instrument" tracks would overlook that . But when you think about makes total sense .
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2017, 08:01 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,797
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Wow great catch I would have never thought of that, but I suppose that many of us who started with PT before "Instrument" tracks would overlook that ...
Are you calling Dave Old
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2017, 09:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Are you calling Dave Old
SHHHHHHHHH
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2017, 12:12 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Are you calling Dave Old
No I am old, he is just smart ,,,, wait who's is Dave ??
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2017, 12:30 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
No I am old, he is just smart ,,,, wait who's is Dave ??
you know ... 2001 .. "open the pod bay door Hal, i am sorry i cannot do that Dave" ... that guy !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active? papitopinillo Windows 10 01-21-2012 10:22 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
hd cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it is not a valid audio wapeddell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-12-2010 12:05 PM
cant record audio after pressing record and play caireniuss Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-30-2002 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com