Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2015, 07:58 AM
WolfScream WolfScream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 4
Default Problem with Moving Multiple Clips in Timeline - Some Disappear

The issue I am having is when I select multiple clips in the timeline and then try to move or nudge them, some of the clips disappear. I used Pro-Tools Version 8 for years and never had the problem until I upgraded to 11. I just selected as many clips as I wanted and then moved all of them at once, to wherever I wanted. I've tried all of the link buttons but can't seem to find a solution. Also, when trying to consolidating clips sometimes, it will only consolidate some and leave another part of the clip separate....quite odd. I imagine it probably is a simple fix...unless it is some bug in my software. Everything else works well though and I have re-installed the software twice. Anyone seen this before or know the solution? Thanks much for the assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2015, 01:52 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem with Moving Multiple Clips in Timeline - Some Disappear

Welcome to these forums.

What is your setup? Mac? PC? Pro Tools (11.x.x) and OS version?

—> Help us help you <—
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2015, 06:00 AM
WolfScream WolfScream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with Moving Multiple Clips in Timeline - Some Disappear

Thank you. I always seem to be away from my Editing machine when I need that information. But, I'll give you what I can remember PC, Windows 7 - 64 bit, 8 GB RAM, Pro-Tools 11 (Not sure which version of 11, but I ordered from Sweetwater and haven't changed the version) I will get the specifics this evening and place in my AutoSig going forward...

Thanks again...C Wolf
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2015, 05:05 PM
WolfScream WolfScream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with Moving Multiple Clips in Timeline - Some Disappear

More precise Statistics:
__________________
Pro Tools 11.0.2 on a PC with Windows 7 64 bit - AMD 8-3850 APU 2.9ghz 8GB RAM - Focusrite Sapphire Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2015, 05:27 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem with Moving Multiple Clips in Timeline - Some Disappear

Since you're on Windows I can't really be of much assistance. 11.3.1 is the latest version, with lots of fixes and improvements. Check out the Read me (pdf).

Avid Knowledge Base
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2015, 05:47 AM
WolfScream WolfScream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with Moving Multiple Clips in Timeline - Some Disappear

Thanks for the response Stig, not a problem. I'll try and upgrade to the latest version of PT 11 to see if that helps. C. Wolf
__________________
Pro Tools 11.0.2 on a PC with Windows 7 64 bit - AMD 8-3850 APU 2.9ghz 8GB RAM - Focusrite Sapphire Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2015, 07:44 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem with Moving Multiple Clips in Timeline - Some Disappear

Sounds good. I'm sure someone will help you if you're still having issues after the update.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moving clips fmilian Pro Tools 11 6 05-08-2015 05:11 AM
Moving location markers with the clips? Yumid Getting Started 12 09-20-2014 02:45 PM
moving all the clips! TakenGrace Pro Tools 11 6 06-21-2014 01:07 PM
Distribute clips on the timeline at regular intervals? iain_m Pro Tools 10 8 09-22-2013 07:27 PM
BUG: All Clips in Edit Window Disappear! conleec Pro Tools 10 3 01-17-2012 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com