Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2011, 02:02 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 914
Default Automation follows Time compression

Ok...not sure why I'm missing this...but when I consolidate multiple tracks and time compress them, the automation does not follow time compression. It stays in the same place without moving..so now automation is way off.

Where am I missing that option to move automation with time compression?

Feel like a newb here....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2011, 03:42 PM
cubivore cubivore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: houston tx
Posts: 87
Smile Re: Automation follows Time compression

hey bob! good chatting with you earlier. :)

i've never heard of TCE moving automation points. i just tried it on my v8 setup and it didn't work either. i thought maybe you had to be in Shuffle mode, but that didn't change the result. i made breakpoints in the file, compressed, and the automation would just trim/collapse the automation points and didn't shuffle them.

if this is possible i'd definitely love to know how to get it to work!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2011, 03:51 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 914
Default Re: Automation follows Time compression

Hey Afshar!

I found this response

"You might have found a way by now, but I just did a similar thing successfully. I used the Time Compression Expansion plugin to speed up a song. But automation didn't follow. What worked is to change the track time base to tick-based, and then change the tempo."

I changed the track time base to tick based an it didn't work. There has to be a way but it's escaping me. Maybe in temp but being a post guy, I'm not familiar with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Automation vs. Compression AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 08-17-2009 11:49 AM
Automation follows Tempo or Time Compression? J.D. Andrew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-03-2007 06:17 AM
Time Compression Expansion Wicked-Mama 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-05-2003 05:25 AM
time compression funkdoctor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-03-2002 02:10 PM
Time compression coaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-22-1999 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com