Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2007, 09:40 PM
bengineer bengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 36
Default TDM vs RTAS- save some money?

Hi, I'm thinking about a new plug, Autotune 5, and was wondering if anyone knew if there was a functional difference between the RTAS version and the TDM. I have a TDM, but was thinking of getting the RTAS version since I only use it at certain times.

Any thoughts?

Many thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2007, 12:43 AM
narcoboy narcoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: TDM vs RTAS- save some money?

oh absolutely.

I have some TDM stuff, useful when tracking, and many RTAS - to save money and only used when mixing!

Autotune is the same.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2007, 06:09 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: TDM vs RTAS- save some money?

Quote:
Hi, I'm thinking about a new plug, Autotune 5, and was wondering if anyone knew if there was a functional difference between the RTAS version and the TDM. I have a TDM, but was thinking of getting the RTAS version since I only use it at certain times.

Any thoughts?

Many thanks,
the rtas version seems to track better than tdm. I have both but always use rtas for that plug.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2018.7
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(-50) ERROR on Save / Auto Save oldrake macOS 1 10-14-2013 03:30 PM
Strike RTAS won't save my user kits movingventures Pro Tools 10 0 02-28-2013 10:40 PM
Save $$ tip: Before u waste money on a midi keyboard... TiKkO MIDI 5 03-10-2011 09:50 AM
Holy Crap!! An IBM X31 Laptop Works!! - Save MONEY!!!!!!! epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-12-2007 02:02 PM
Digi try to save money? Rock_Artist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-14-2003 02:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com