Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2019, 12:15 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Can I replace faders myself?

I see replacement faders available online but how difficult is it to install them. Specifically, does it involve intricate soldering on a PCB?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2019, 04:53 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 780
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

Don't quote me on this, however, I did read sometime back that they were relatively easy to swap out. (by removing the bottom panel, they are quite accessible).
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2019, 07:37 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

Pretty clearly a multi-header connector to unplug/replug.
https://www.fullcompass.com/prod/503...otorized-fader
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 08-07-2019 at 07:38 PM. Reason: not truly a ribbon cable so corrected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2019, 04:15 AM
Jamie Mac Jamie Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

It's very easy to replace or clean the faders yourself. Just open the back with a screwdriver and pop out the faders.

Be sure to first try and clean them. As sometimes it's just dirt stuck on the track that is the culprit. You would be surprised how much dust and dirt falls in there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2019, 08:34 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

+1 easy to replace faders on an S3. Gives me confidence that I'll be able to maintain my S3 without having to send it back to the mothership.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2019, 05:55 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

Great. Thanks all for the replies.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2019, 07:02 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,797
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Mac View Post
It's very easy to replace or clean the faders yourself. Just open the back with a screwdriver and pop out the faders.

Be sure to first try and clean them. As sometimes it's just dirt stuck on the track that is the culprit. You would be surprised how much dust and dirt falls in there.
+1

We had thought we had to swap over half of the ES32 D-Control Faders but we followed a youtube video and sfter a good clean out of ALL faders and the tracks they run on ALL faders were 100% again so not a cent was spent, only a few hours of meticulous cleaning and dust sucking with a small USB vacuum cleaner on a long thin telescope arm

4 hours later and a LOT of those cotton thingies people use to clean the ears inside with and those packages was like 2 USD a box so 250-ish ”tops” used and we spent less than 5 bucks on that whole fix !!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2019, 11:52 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
+1

We had thought we had to swap over half of the ES32 D-Control Faders but we followed a youtube video and sfter a good clean out of ALL faders and the tracks they run on ALL faders were 100% again so not a cent was spent, only a few hours of meticulous cleaning and dust sucking with a small USB vacuum cleaner on a long thin telescope arm

4 hours later and a LOT of those cotton thingies people use to clean the ears inside with and those packages was like 2 USD a box so 250-ish ”tops” used and we spent less than 5 bucks on that whole fix !!
I don't suppose you would happen to recall the Youtube video?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2019, 12:18 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,797
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
I don't suppose you would happen to recall the Youtube video?
I will ask the techie guys who interned here last year before we sold the ES32 and I am sure one of my brothers knows where it is so I’ll be baaaaak
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-11-2019, 06:13 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Can I replace faders myself?

Actually no need to find that video. I spent some time cleaning the problem faders and in fact they all now work perfectly which is great! Very easy indeed to remove them and reinstall. One of them took several rounds of cleaning/reinstallation before I finally removed all the dust but very happy that this has cost me zero!

Thanks. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sticky Faders, GUI Lag when moving faders Intransit Pro Tools 12 10 02-04-2016 08:31 PM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 09:56 PM
2.7.1 - Mix window faders & MC Mix faders ? priorytools Artist Series 2 05-14-2013 02:37 PM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 06:44 PM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com