Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2018, 08:26 AM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Default Protools 2018 Still Requires Quicktime for Movies?

I just updated to the newest version of ProTools, and correct me if I am wrong, but it still requires quicktime in order to host movies? I thought they finally developed their own engine. What's the current work-around?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2018, 09:38 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,992
Default Re: Protools 2018 Still Requires Quicktime for Movies?

It has the AVE (Avid Video Engine) that handles movies now. No need for quicktime.

What OS are you running (mac or windows0?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2018, 07:43 PM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: Protools 2018 Still Requires Quicktime for Movies?

Currently Installed 2018.7 Microsoft Windows 10. Says the movie engine is quicktime :I
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2018, 07:48 PM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: Protools 2018 Still Requires Quicktime for Movies?

Went in to enable it again. Currently getting an error in the log file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2018, 07:56 PM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: Protools 2018 Still Requires Quicktime for Movies?

It keeps telling me something is in the log file, but there is nothing in any of the Avid log files

I accidently went to roaming instead of local.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2018, 02:15 AM
krabbencutter krabbencutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: germany
Posts: 70
Default Re: Protools 2018 Still Requires Quicktime for Movies?

I can confirm that Pro Tools 2018.7 still asks for Quicktime, when installing on Windows 10.

In the corresponding support article from one year ago (!) it reads:
Quote:
Q: What is Avid’s plan to resolve this issue?
A:
Avid has been working on a solution to remove Media Composer's and Pro Tools' dependencies on Apple QuickTime libraries. We will be releasing an update later this year to accomplish this.[...]

Last edited by krabbencutter; 09-18-2018 at 02:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2018, 04:43 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: Protools 2018 Still Requires Quicktime for Movies?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
It has the AVE (Avid Video Engine) that handles movies now. No need for quicktime.
It is...and yet (on Mac) there's still the completely useless and forever stuck "Apple QuickTime Server" process, not responding - each time Pro Tools is open.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8 MOTU 896 iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2018, 10:48 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: Protools 2018 Still Requires Quicktime for Movies?

You need qucitime components for AMA linking. Basically any non avid media still plays back through a quick time engine.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not open QuickTime movies on Protools 11.3.1 Bashkii Pro Tools 11 1 03-17-2015 06:39 AM
Enlarge Quicktime Movies in ProTools audiobite Tips & Tricks 6 11-03-2006 06:25 PM
QuickTime Movies TAFF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 06-27-2006 06:18 PM
what format for quicktime movies in protools oreo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-10-2006 04:33 PM
Quicktime Movies skydd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-08-2004 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com