Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-07-2018, 04:34 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,098
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Not ideal, but you could remux (convert) videos you receive to the compatible frame rates in order to get your work done. With a 2-pop in the right place it won’t have an impact on your delivered audio media.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:40 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

I am not sure I am understanding this...

You had a BM Intensity Pro that played what you needed? Why did you buy the Aja card?

Is the card referenced to Tri-Level? Do you have a tri-level generator? Does it do 25 and 24?

Are you able to play 25 and 24 out these video monitors? From what you wrote, I am not certain that it is NOT the monitor. You checked tech specs of monitor and it WILL play those frame rates and formats?

I have an LHi, but I don't use the HDMI.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-07-2018, 01:08 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,159
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

This is very odd. I’ve been using an LHi for ages playing 25 and 24 fps on a Panasonic projector and various TVs with absolutely no problems at all. What did Aja say about the flash needing reprogramming? What settings have you got in Aja control panel?

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-07-2018, 02:22 PM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Aja told i could to ignore the flash warning. It doest not show the right thing.


I had this bmd intensity card in use since pt10 where it worked perfect with protools. I jumped end of 2016 to pt 12 but was never satisfied with the video performance. I bought then this aja card because of my struggles with sync drift, jumped frames ........ as i wanted to change the cards then there came a new pt version( 12.7 or so) and bmd worked with driver version 10.4.3.
Some jumped frames here and there but i could work very well with it

Now with pt2018 ( i need it because of VR reasons) the jumping of frames during the first 3 seconds makes it nearly impossible to work with bmd card
I tried ALL driver versions up to the newest one.

So i wanted to give aja a try to see if things get better. Aja woks perfect with 29,97. tested with syncheck there is no drift and a stable constant sync.
But unfortunately not in 25 frames and its the same cable and same monitor i use for years now. The card has no sync and runs in free Mode

I think the card has problem eating 25 framess files.
Why has protools such play problems as soon i load 25 frames project?

Ale
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-07-2018, 03:53 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
I think the card has problem eating 25 framess files.
Why has protools such play problems as soon i load 25 frames project?

Ale
Something must be up with the card or your monitor. I was working perfectly with 25fps today, all day (and in the weeks leading up to today).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 5.50.43 PM.jpg (29.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 5.54.50 PM.jpg (26.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-16-2018, 05:33 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

because of this thread, I just bought the Kona KHi. It's working great. i got it for 75 bucks. I took off the fan, it's seems to be working fine. I'm going to burn it in over night to make sure it doesn't over heat without the fan. I will say the DCP on my black magic was out of control high. The aja driver seems to almost not register. So thats great for real time audio.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-17-2018, 12:20 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
because of this thread, I just bought the Kona KHi. It's working great. i got it for 75 bucks. I took off the fan, it's seems to be working fine. I'm going to burn it in over night to make sure it doesn't over heat without the fan. I will say the DCP on my black magic was out of control high. The aja driver seems to almost not register. So thats great for real time audio.
My Aja LHi works for years without the fan. I often left it in the machine room without Air Conditioning on. Aja app register the temperature of the chip between 90-100 degrees calcium (194-212 F). Its built like a tank!
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-27-2018, 10:21 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Well, I can confirm that I am unable to get 23.976 video to play on my HDMI monitor from the Kona LHI, even when going out SDI and running through an SDI-to-HDMI converter, no matter the settings in PT or in the AJA control panel. I have an ADR session tomorrow and was sent 23.976 video. Had to convert it to 29.97 to get it onto the talent's monitor. Baffling.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-28-2018, 02:46 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

I have an AJA IO XT (kona 3G in a thunderbolt box) which I have had since they came out (I bought my review product).
Plays 23.976, 25, 29.97 1080 out of its HDMI (to my main screen) and SDI (to my booth via BM SDI to HDMI convertor) and SD to producer TV (not 23.976 as it doesn't exist) all day long without so much as a burp or hiccup.
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-29-2018, 09:12 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

I'm sitting here now looking at a 23.98 vid out the LHi. What am I missing?
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
video out: aja kona or BM decklink nucelar Post - Surround - Video 8 12-25-2017 02:36 PM
Aja Kona LHe? kkfaudio Post - Surround - Video 1 04-09-2016 07:12 PM
AJA Kona IO XT supported with PT 10.3.6 ?? vudoo Pro Tools 10 1 07-23-2013 09:46 PM
anyone tried PT 8 HD and Kona LS vudoo Post - Surround - Video 0 02-10-2009 11:25 AM
PT HD, FCP, and AJA/Kona Chris Erlon Post - Surround - Video 2 05-17-2005 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com