Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2007, 04:15 PM
hfd5 hfd5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Default recording and play midi track

HI
I'm new to midi recording and I need help.I using pro tools 6.9.Mbox.keyboard Yamaha PSR.
when I press play I can see the midi notes that I recorded from keyboard Yamaha in midi track and volume meters going up and down but there's no sound.the keyboard is on and connected.
Can some one please tell me what is the best way to record and play midi track.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2007, 04:36 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: recording and play midi track

If you are trying to use the PSR as your sound module, you will need to make sure you also mave a MIDI cable going out to the PSR as well as audio cables from the PSR into Pro Tools. (this was mentioned in the answer to your other post back in September)

You could also try a softsynth as your sound module; less "real world" setup. There are numerous tutorials about how to use them, including the Method One DVD that comes with all new systems, the Accelerated training videos on the Digidesign website (the new "dTV" feature), and also a Tutorial on my PT Newbie website.

All new systems also come with several different softsynths as well, so you have them at your disposal.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2007, 10:39 AM
hfd5 hfd5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: recording and play midi track

Hi
thank you for your reply.
you know now. I can hear the sound all I have to do is just change the output of my midi track to the keyboard Yamaha. but the problem now is how to record it in pro tools. I don't know how? because the sound come out only from the speakers of the keyboard any suggesting.
thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2007, 01:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: recording and play midi track

As already previously mentioned, if you want to record the output of the keyboard, you need to connect audio cables from the audio outputs of the PSR to the audio inputs of your Digidesign hardware.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2007, 01:25 PM
tavion1000 tavion1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Recording & Play Back Real Time Midi

I've recorded tracks on a Korg N364. I connected the Korg N364 to the MBox of Pro Tools. I have midi connections as well as audio connections connected. I'm able to record the midi real time tracks but when I want to hear them through playback, the notes come back altered and cluttered. In other words It's not playing back what I recorded on the Korg N364. How can I correct the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2007, 02:03 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Recording & Play Back Real Time Midi

Tavion, please start a separate thread of your own. Your problem, while similar, is unrelated and will only confuse the original poster. What you're doing os called thread stealing, and generally considered to be rude.

When you post your problem in a new thread, please include complete specifications about your computer and digidesign setup. For instance, what are you using for MIDI connections? What version of Protools? What processor are you using in your computer? These are all things that may be causing your problems, but can't be diagnosed until we know details.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2007, 06:35 PM
tavion1000 tavion1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Recording & Play Back Real Time Midi

I'm using a Sony Viao laptop. I have Windows XP home edition. Korg N364. I usually use my Korg N364 to record my sequenced tracks then take my keyboard to the studio. The studio downloads my tracks for the sequence and arranges them so that I can record my vocals. How do I do this from home?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-2007, 08:03 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Recording & Play Back Real Time Midi

Quote:
Tavion, please start a separate thread of your own. Your problem, while similar, is unrelated and will only confuse the original poster. What you're doing os called thread stealing, and generally considered to be rude.

When you post your problem in a new thread, please include complete specifications about your computer and digidesign setup. For instance, what are you using for MIDI connections? What version of Protools? What processor are you using in your computer? These are all things that may be causing your problems, but can't be diagnosed until we know details.
I'm not trying to be a dick, but what about that did you not understand?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi track won't play juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-24-2013 03:24 PM
How do I play to a track without recording it? rickwin7prt8 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-24-2010 12:08 AM
Recording and getting latency when play back the rec track willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-25-2008 12:22 PM
Can you play along with a track without recording? newathis Tips & Tricks 5 01-16-2004 07:56 PM
Can i Play one track while recording another? calmlikeabom General Discussion 8 08-23-2002 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com