Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2013, 12:33 PM
marvschlom marvschlom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lawndale, CA
Posts: 13
Default Enabling Trim Automation for Main Volume only

Just wondering if there's any way using a Dcommand and Pro Tools 10 to keep the send levels in normal latch/touch mode but putting the volume faders in trim mode. It seems to me that when entering the trim automation mode it always puts both the Main Volume and Send Levels into trim.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:14 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Enabling Trim Automation for Main Volume only

You can turn it off in Setup > Preferences > Mixing tab > Include sends in trim mode
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:56 AM
marvschlom marvschlom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lawndale, CA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Enabling Trim Automation for Main Volume only

DUH!! Thank's so much for the reply. I was completely looking in the wrong place for that. (trying the option+control+touch-your-nose+wink twice soft keys)

Preferences. Got it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Trim lane vs Automation Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 03-06-2013 04:19 PM
Writing Automation on Volume Trim... Possible? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-25-2012 11:53 AM
Trim Volume Automation with 003 Fader? ripekeai Pro Tools 10 2 01-16-2012 11:58 AM
how to zero out volume trim automation univox1 Tips & Tricks 1 09-08-2010 04:19 PM
A FAST way to trim volume automation? HiRaX Tips & Tricks 12 02-23-2005 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com