Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2012, 10:25 AM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Question Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

I imported some video of playing music into the Pro Tools sessions to sync it up with the audio. Looks great.
But i want to make some "cuts" to the video before i export it.

the typical Pro Tools commands dont work on the video strip. i know its not a video editting program per say, but i think its gotta be possible to make cuts? yes no?

Thanks!
- Angelo

MacBook Pro
Snow Leopard
PT 9.0.6
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2012, 01:18 PM
BillDog793 BillDog793 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orange County/Los Angeles
Posts: 158
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

I think the closet you're going to be able to get is using the trim tool, don't think you can separate a video in PT, but you could trim the video to the segment you wanted and then re-import the same video, not very efficient. Since you have a mac you could use iMovie or even quicktime lets you trim down videos and save as.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2012, 01:22 PM
Berkesound Berkesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelo of Onello View Post
Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

I imported some video of playing music into the Pro Tools sessions to sync it up with the audio. Looks great.
But i want to make some "cuts" to the video before i export it.

the typical Pro Tools commands dont work on the video strip. i know its not a video editting program per say, but i think its gotta be possible to make cuts? yes no?

Thanks!
- Angelo

MacBook Pro
Snow Leopard
PT 9.0.6


Yes, Absolutely. I edit the video quite often when doing Trailer cut downs.
Make sure you have the video unlocked first

Cheers, Mark Escott
__________________
Berke Sound
San Francisco, CA
www.berkesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2012, 03:34 PM
Berkesound Berkesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillDog793 View Post
I think the closet you're going to be able to get is using the trim tool, don't think you can separate a video in PT, but you could trim the video to the segment you wanted and then re-import the same video, not very efficient. Since you have a mac you could use iMovie or even quicktime lets you trim down videos and save as.

I find myself, copy and pasting black at the end of videos and also cutting and moving shots around or cutting them out all together. Using the same tools that I would edit a dialogue track with. Copy/paste/edit/shuffle/close. etc...

Cheers, Mark Escott
__________________
Berke Sound
San Francisco, CA
www.berkesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2012, 09:54 PM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

how do i "unlock the video" ?
when i use the standard pro tools commands, it has no effect on the video strip.
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2012, 10:08 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

I may be wrong but I believe that 9 and 10 needs ether HD or CPTK to make video edits
I know you need them for more than 1 video track
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:01 PM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Berkesound View Post
I find myself, copy and pasting black at the end of videos and also cutting and moving shots around or cutting them out all together. Using the same tools that I would edit a dialogue track with. Copy/paste/edit/shuffle/close. etc...

Cheers, Mark Escott
Cool mark, are you using standard pro tools 9.0.6 ? Or are you using the HD version?
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:35 PM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

I unlocked the video from the region pull down, but I still can't perform any edits to the video strip. Can the base pro tools not perform these edits, do I need HD for sure?
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:39 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

99%
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:51 PM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools?

Alright Craig, thx for responding, guess I'll have to figure something out.
Anyone have any experience with some of the programs that aid offers for video editing? Or should I go for final cut?
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video "On-board" or "Satellite" Kuba Pietrzak Post - Surround - Video 13 11-12-2013 01:00 PM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 10:10 AM
"Video Satellite Option 1.0 - Authorization Error" - without Video Satellite Matts macOS 7 06-29-2011 09:32 AM
Import video PT 8.0.3 on SL : "Invalid video media file" obahamas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-07-2010 07:13 PM
"no valid network adaptor is available for video satelite connections " message nachonieto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 03-30-2009 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com