Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2011, 09:55 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,034
Question So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

With the move towards AAX, I see a lot of people saying RTAS is bad code or that it was doomed from the start. I've even seen these mentions a few times before AAX was even public knowledge. What exactly is wrong with it other than the claim that it's not 64-bit ready? Seems pretty reliable to me. But I don't really know the whole science behind these things. Why the bad rep? What makes VST so great in comparison (again, 64-bit aside)?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2011, 10:08 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 326
Default Re: So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

If you are able... try this

Set your hardware buffer to the lowest it will go... (mine will go to 32) then load up lets say 2 or 3 instances of Superior Drummer and load some MIDI content on each so all instances will actually play something. you most likely wont get past 2 or 3 notes before it stops with an error

Now do the exact same thing in Logic, Sonar, or Reaper and it will not only play just fine... you can even add 3 or 4 MORE instances... even with them in 32 bit mode

I can reproduce this over and over. I will try and make a screen capture video so you can see its really that bad

RTAS just sucks compared VST or AU or maybe its something is Pro Tools code that handles plugins badly *shrugs*

Thats why so many go with Reaper ReWired into Pro Tools or VEPro
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2011, 11:03 AM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

RTAS is just fine for plugins. I never notice any problems whatsoever. It's RTAS instruments people have problems with, as far as I can tell.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2011, 12:34 PM
Alio 45's Avatar
Alio 45 Alio 45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 242
Default Re: So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

Will AAX resolve this?

Al
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2011, 12:41 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,035
Default Re: So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alio 45 View Post
Will AAX resolve this?

Al
We won't really know for sure until they arrive. Rumor has it that they are very similar, at least in 32bit operation.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2011, 02:33 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sean shannon View Post
RTAS is just fine for plugins. I never notice any problems whatsoever. It's RTAS instruments people have problems with, as far as I can tell.
+1

When I was a newbie on a Pentium 4, on the final project for an online course I almost killed my computer with nearly all inserts loaded with Digi II plugins on all 24 tracks and some Aux's. It was a Grammy mix then but sounds horrific now!! Anyway, running in Diagnostic startup mode I squeezed every ounce of power out of that computer! PT LE 6 on that Mbox and P4 was very solid and efficient enough for me even on maxed out sessions. Even now, I have no issues with PT Native or RTAS for plugins (stock or 3rd party) other than VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2011, 02:57 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC Music View Post
Thats why so many go with Reaper ReWired into Pro Tools or VEPro
Because professionals wanting to use PT must work. Not all of us happily purchased the host, or have a definite "need it anyway" reason like those doing huge orchestra compositions. (though I know composers using Cubase 64 bit only for orchestra compositions).

I'll be really, really, really, really happy when the expectation to use a host with PT is gone, and PT is not considered an audio only DAW, so if you don't like it get a host or another DAW. VI users with low buffer, high RAM, high VI count needs love PT for working just like audio engineers. We just can't use only PT, like the other guys.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2011, 05:13 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 326
Default Re: So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

Yes!!! ^^^^^
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2011, 04:45 PM
Capta¡nHook Capta¡nHook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 10.1.1.3
Posts: 27
Default Re: So what exactly is the problem with RTAS anyway? Bad Code?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sean shannon View Post
RTAS is just fine for plugins. I never notice any problems whatsoever. It's RTAS instruments people have problems with, as far as I can tell.
I posted this in another thread about basically the same thing...
I always thought RTAS was fine (CPU wise) for plugins too..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capta¡nHook View Post
I disagree. After 12+ years of being Pro Tools exclusive, i started to learn Reaper two weeks ago. I've done a few mixes now on reaper using the same routing/plugins i typically do in PT's.

In PT my typical CPU usage for a mix was around 60-70% CPU.
In reaper it's been around 30-40% using the VST equivalents. No instruments (VI's), and in fact i was running 2 instances of slate's trigger plugin with reaper which i don't normally do in PT. So i was actually running more plugins than normal, at a greatly reduced CPU hit.

I always heard RTAS was not as efficient as other plugin formats but had no idea it was this drastic. It's very likely that many of the plugins i use have been optimized for VST and not really for RTAS, but that doesn't matter to me, real world practical use does. It's not just VI's at all in my experience so far.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Authorization Code Problem kludovice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-22-2010 01:58 PM
Authorization code problem! Fryder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-01-2008 11:38 PM
Auth. Code Problem Gkyaun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-05-2008 06:46 PM
authorization code problem Darkraincloud 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-13-2004 10:45 AM
still authorization code problem ype 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-03-2001 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com