Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:37 PM
Vank Vank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Default Suspend Midi track Control data question

Hi all,

How do I keep midi tracks in HD 7.3.1cs2 from sending midi volume/pan etc to the instrument they are assigned to?

Many thanks for an answer as this is driving me crazy because touching a midi fader alters the parameter in kontakt...

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:57 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,506
Default Re: Suspend Midi track Control data question

Quote:
Hi all,

How do I keep midi tracks in HD 7.3.1cs2 from sending midi volume/pan etc to the instrument they are assigned to?

Many thanks for an answer as this is driving me crazy because touching a midi fader alters the parameter in kontakt...

Cheers!
Hi,

Select the function that you want to suspend on the track, volume, pam, mute etc then command+control+click on it to disable it.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2007, 02:04 PM
Vank Vank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: Suspend Midi track Control data question

Hi Chris,

Thanks for the answer, unfortunately I can't get it to work, could you elaborate a bit more maybe.

Where exactly do I suspend the chosen parameter...I have track automation in off mode already but it still sends the controller data from the fader, fyi there is no controller data in the track at all.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2007, 06:02 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,506
Default Re: Suspend Midi track Control data question

Quote:
Hi Chris,

Thanks for the answer, unfortunately I can't get it to work, could you elaborate a bit more maybe.

Where exactly do I suspend the chosen parameter...I have track automation in off mode already but it still sends the controller data from the fader, fyi there is no controller data in the track at all.

Cheers!
Hi,

Your track view selector? where you select to view waveform/volume/pan/mute etc, immediately above your midi patch selector!!

Select pan now hold down these modifiers... Command (apple) plus the Control key and at the same time click on the word pan . it should now turn to a faint grey! disabled.

NOW here's the bizarre thing Digi?? save and reload the session and its back activated!! so it has to be done each time you load a session!!!

Turning automation to off will suspend all automation for the track!

Yes, i've had this problem as well with multi-channel plugins and samplers!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to control midi data with my voice? jaytonbye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-26-2011 12:13 PM
copying Pan Data from midi track to audio track calmborncreator MIDI 2 07-21-2009 12:51 AM
Can I use Midi data on one track through multiple instruments kfoody Virtual Instruments 1 07-14-2009 02:56 PM
removing all midi control data except... cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-12-2005 05:32 PM
MIDI STOPS TRANSMITTING TRACK DATA crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-09-2005 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com