Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-1999, 05:07 PM
whiskeyboy whiskeyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 8
Default FONT TROUBLES

well....
heres the problem-when we use our plug-in setting save function our fonts change and come back looking like this Fi.. Ed.. Set... etc. It happened on both computers. The only thing old in the new computer is our protools cards and our 2 barracudas 4.5gb.Our barracudas were on the external scsi on our old computer and now we are running them on the internal bus with a viking II as our system drive.The fact that it happened on both computers has really got us woundering if it staring us right in the face. But at this point i just don't know.Also we were running the fonts on chicago style and the monitor was on thousands of colors. we tried them on 256 and same thing happened
Please reply????
We have just upgraded to a new computer(g3/300 biege tower).we were using 7300/180 and we had the same problem plus a bunch of others too. Then we upgraded to a new computer with 4.3.1 and 8.5 OS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-1999, 07:24 PM
delphypop delphypop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 338
Default Re: FONT TROUBLES

I was having a font basedcrash with system 8.6 due to a bug in the system which corrupts the font files in the fond (Spelt Fond) data fork of the font file or sometnig like that. In my font fault all text vanished from the machine, including folder names and pulldown menus.
The fix was to go back to 8.5 and remove all the fontsand re install no corrupted files. Although you are supposed to be able to get a program that will fix the corruption. I didn't bother cos you have to locate which font is corrupt by pulling them out and trying to make it crash till you identify it.

That's exactly the sort of thing I like to stay late at work doing, not
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-1999, 09:03 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: FONT TROUBLES

whiskeyboy,
i got the same thing. i never paid attn. to exactly when it happend till i read your thread. i 'm running 4.3.1 on a 9600/g3 300card/mi plus/1 vin dsp. i'm gonna dive a little deeper and see if it's certain plugs or what.
anybody else????


cmz

[This message has been edited by zeeman (edited 11-18-99).]
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-1999, 09:45 PM
whiskeyboy whiskeyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 8
Default Re: FONT TROUBLES

hey bud, we are now running 8.1 and just 4.3 and its working good right now but????.(on the g3/300)but who knows well see what happens tommorow. ALL I WANT TO DO IS HAVE IT BE STABLE FOR A WEEK. so i can finish these peoples session. THat whole turn around using different computers has cost me alot of extra dow .I guess the next month work will be like working for free. oh i know maybe i should bill digi. whiskey boy gotta go drink some whiskey chow and thanks for your letter, let me now how it turns out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-1999, 09:13 PM
KymataDigital KymataDigital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Posts: 116
Default Re: FONT TROUBLES

WhiskeyBoy,

You need to get "Font Manager Update 1.0.smi" from Apple's site. It's said to fix font corruptions. Also, if you are running Mac OS 8.5 and higher, make sure that "font smoothing" is disabled in the Appearance control panel. These should help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-1999, 10:02 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: FONT TROUBLES

I have a related problem?
On a 9600/200 with system 8.6 and PT 4.3.2 with PT III hardware I get a wierd delay and a temporary switch to a non bold font when selecting Pop- menus such as the type of track pop up in New Track...?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-1999, 05:05 AM
Marc Cooreman Marc Cooreman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 152
Default Re: FONT TROUBLES

Working with a B/W G3 8.6 & PT 4.3.2 ,I couldn't let LOGIC 4.0.2 start with DAE .
Direct I/O was no problem & PT worked fine also . Contacts with Emagic didn't solve anything .
Aaaah..... FONT MANAGER UPDATE 1.0 solved the whole thing !
Also thanks to Norton Disk Doctor..
Anyone working with TOAST, there's also a 3.5.7 updater ,quiet usefull !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Font Problem in HD 8.1.1 gaas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-01-2012 04:54 PM
Font troubles...help please. Tim Durksen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2005 06:12 AM
Font Nikola General Discussion 0 09-28-2003 04:15 AM
Sound Font Ryan Young 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-01-2003 09:07 AM
changing font mrpoole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2002 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com