Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-1999, 07:36 AM
nanjang studio2 nanjang studio2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Seoul,Korea
Posts: 5
Default display freeze

98 G3 beige 300MHz,256RAM,PT4.3.1,one mix core,two mix farm, 4cheetah HD, adaptec 2940UW SCSIcontroller,one built-in display card,another ATI graphic card for second monitor. magma 7slot exp.

when playback or recording, only display freez sometimes. after freezing any command doesn't affect.neither from mouse, procontrol.
while freezing,playback and recording procedure goes well. and the system automatically wakes up in normal condition in 10-15 seconds.
so during 10-15 seconds, I can't do nothing but waiting.

I guess there may be some problems with built in garphic card. such as lack of graphic memory or buffer.
considering playback and recording goes well, there's no problems with DAE.

SOMEBODY HELP ME...

we fixed. I got the wormscanner and deleted
the worm virus. there are some FTP site available.
thanks Doug Rider & shanew.

[This message has been edited by nanjang studio2 (edited 11-21-99).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-1999, 07:43 AM
hk hk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: seaford, NY, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: display freeze

We too are experiencing the same symtom but on several different macs and a variety of PTools versions. We have 9600's and G3's (beige) that will freeze without apparent reason for several seconds during which time the mouse and display stop responding. During this time, however, any recording or playback that was happening continues without any problem. After several seconds then everything is back to normal. This is a fairly recent development and not a result of any hardware, software, or operating system change. Also, we are not networked. Any help troubleshooting would be appreciated!
Thanks,
Howard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-1999, 12:12 AM
BobStrenger BobStrenger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: display freeze

I too have the temporary 10-20 second freeze happening. I have a Mix Plus system in a pm9500/132, 128mb ram, Initio Miles U2 (LVD), 2 -IBM 4.5gb model ddrs-34560 hard drives, 882/20, 882/16, PT v4.3.2, Mac OS 8.6.

Anyone have an answer for this? What OS version is the other 2 people using?

I don't think I had this problem using Mac OS 8.5.


__________________
PowerSongs Studio
http://www.PowerSongsStudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-1999, 08:48 AM
shanew shanew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 93
Default Re: display freeze

Folks I do believe you have a worm. These were the symptoms of an autostart virus that I had and was able to rid myself of with worm scanner (a freeware program). You can stop the worm's progress by going to your Quicktime control panel and disengaging "cd rom autostart." I highly recomend finding worm scanner by doing an internet search and ridding yourself of this beast.
__________________
HD Native,2 Lynx Aurora 16, Lucid GenX 96, Westmere 8 Core, 32Gig RAM, OSX 10.8.5, ProTools HD 12.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-1999, 09:54 AM
Doug Rider Doug Rider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 50
Default Re: display freeze

There is a very long thread on the MacFixit web site about stalls that last about 15-30 seconds concerning DHCP Ethernet settings in your TCP/IP control panel and/or no CD in your internal CD with Mac OS 8.6.

Try http://www.macfixit.com/cgi-bin/ulti...i?action=intro

You may have to do some searching in the archives of the site. Try searching on the word "Stall" in the subject line.

Doug Rider
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-1999, 09:59 AM
Doug Rider Doug Rider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 50
Default Re: display freeze

There is a very long thread on the MacFixit web site about stalls that last about 15-30 seconds concerning DHCP Ethernet settings in your TCP/IP control panel and/or no CD in your internal CD with Mac OS 8.6.

Try http://www.macfixit.com/cgi-bin/ulti...i?action=intro

You may have to do some searching in the archives of the site. Try searching on the word "Stall" in the subject line.

Doug Rider
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-1999, 07:31 AM
Lo Lo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 16
Default Re: display freeze

You definitely have a worm virus !!

Get "worm scanner" , run it & all will be fine again.

Though easy to grab, I can send you the app if you wish. Just mail ..

Take care, nanjang ..



------------------
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-1999, 07:33 AM
Lo Lo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 16
Default Re: display freeze

You definitely have a worm virus !!

Get "worm scanner" , run it & all will be fine again.

Though easy to grab, I can send you the app if you wish. Just mail ..

Take care, nanjang ..



------------------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD (Cursor Freeze/Playback Freeze) vinlance Pro Tools 10 1 07-13-2013 12:40 PM
Digi Tech Sup: Color Display & Aux Send Display bugs nob turner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-07-2010 03:43 PM
Display freeze, but not music. Not right at all. musicalavtech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-23-2006 08:05 AM
Display/Color problems after Freeze on 002 Rack lavahead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-04-2003 01:46 PM
display and C|24 meters freeze every 2 seconds ksterling Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-08-2002 11:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com