Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2000, 03:16 AM
smack smack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Sweden
Posts: 172
Default Buying CD-R. What brand ?

Buying a CD recorder but don´t know what brand I shall go for. Do you have a tip.

Smack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2000, 03:28 AM
K-Wolf K-Wolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Sabah & Sarawak, Malaysia
Posts: 62
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

you should go for the Yamaha 8424 ext. scsi version. tried and tested. works marvelously.
__________________
Chief Consultant - Acoustics & Audio
Trainer - ProTools HD/LE
3rd Party Plug Ins Reseller - Malaysia/Singapore
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2000, 12:22 PM
Compression Records Compression Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 366
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

Teac CDR-58S here. 8x audio is great. BUY.COM sells the external version for $ 289.00 including a crappy Adaptec 2903B SCSI card

------------------
Marco Marinangeli
Magelic Productions, Inc.
Compression Records http://www.compressionrecords.com

[This message has been edited by Compression Records (edited April 25, 2000).]
__________________
Marco Marinangeli
Magelic Productions, Inc.
Compression Records
http://www.compressionrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2000, 10:44 PM
Somebody Somebody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Washington D.C., USA
Posts: 220
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

Get the Glyph drive which has the Yamaha 6416 in it- it's the cheapest, works great, and is Master List compatible- I got it from Sweet Water for $410. cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2000, 06:21 AM
smack smack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Sweden
Posts: 172
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

What about Sony ?

Smack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2000, 08:53 AM
ron meza ron meza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: venice, ca. usa
Posts: 41
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

aps technologies make the best drive boxes known to man

apstech.com

get the pro enclosure you won't regret it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2000, 09:53 AM
Barnabas Barnabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 966
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

I got the Yamaha from Glyph. (I don't know the model number off hand.) It has worked great. The only thing I hate is the power button on the front of the case could easily be confused as the eject button.

Chris

------------------
Chris Droessler
www.barnabas.com Barnabas MultiMedia
__________________
www.barnabas.com Barnabas MultiMedia
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2000, 11:41 AM
Kip Kip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 9
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

Hey smack:

Interesting piece of news....most drives are made by Yamaha...or are the yamaha brand, with a different manufacturer's box...and mark-up!

I've got a Yamaha 4 X cdrw, 6 X cdr, and 16 X reader. Good box.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2000, 12:46 PM
rope777 rope777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 13
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

Whatever you buy, DO NOT BUY A PHILLIPS. I got had trouble with it and they're customer service sucked.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2000, 09:29 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,006
Default Re: Buying CD-R. What brand ?

In my time I've destroyed 2 yamahas and 1 Sony. Since then I've been using Teacs which seem ultra reliable and broadly compatible.
I bought it on the recommendation of a cd copying company who use them all day every day.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand new one omf bug BiggiT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-29-2013 04:22 AM
Brand new Mbox, Brand new pro tools LE 7.4. "unable to locate digidesign hardware" eltore23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2012 11:13 AM
Unable to get Pro Tools 8.0 to launch w/ brand new Mac Pro and brand new 003 ohheyandrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 11:18 PM
The brand new HD with brand new Mac won't launch... Rammelt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-18-2007 04:25 AM
HELP! I am buying a Dell Laptop with intent on buying a DIGI 001 as well xian$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-18-2003 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com