Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-23-2000, 06:25 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,524
Default Re: Latency?

PT 5.0 ref guide, pg 369 lists these...

Through delay A/D/A:
888|24 = 81 samples
882|20 = 75 samples
1622 = 75 samples

Through delay Digital:
888|24, 882|20, 1622 = 17 samples

------------------
Jeff Cohen
Digidesign Tech Support

[This message has been edited by Jeff Cohen (edited February 23, 2000).]
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2000, 07:48 PM
Giles Reaves Giles Reaves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashville, TN Area
Posts: 178
Default Re: Latency?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by smack:
LGiardano,

You really did put your finger on it. Analog don´t have it. How much don´t I miss havin a stereocomp on the kit and put it in like a blender of uncompressed signal. Now I must be atleast a prof. math to count the latency out, and still it don´t work.

Smack
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Let's here it for the good 'ol days! Until digi decides to takle a delay compensated mixer, it sure would be nice to find a compressor with a wet/dry control. (never thought I'd have a use for that before now!) At least you could blend between the dry(un-compressed) and wet(compressed) signal, although doing it the old way (without the delay caculations required) would be better...just a thought...
__________________
Giles Reaves
Somewhere Between Tennessee & Utah...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-23-2000, 08:38 PM
Marc Edwards Marc Edwards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: Latency?

Giles, Wet/Dry mix on a compressor?!?!? Is this for testing or to use on a mix? If you used it on a mix you'd end up with out of phase compressed material being mixed into your dry signal, resulting in a change of tone. Not so wise

Digi : If delay can be calculated easily (by cmd-clicking on meters), why not just have a negative delay for each channel that can be set either a) maunally (easy way out for you guys), or b) realtime adjusted?

Cheers, Marc.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-23-2000, 08:52 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: Latency?


The potential for latency is not limited to digital systems.

Consider any analog system, running a signal through any series of cabling, inserts, patch bays, snakes, etc. not to mention the devices they are attached to, most definitely can add latency. Especially, if those external devices are doing any processing.

Though Pro Tools doesn't automatically compensate for latency (no analog system that I know of does either) it does allow you to easily compute the latency for just about any process or processes (A to D conversion, plugins, etc.) and then, most importantly, easily compensate for it by shifting the audio in a track or using a plugin (Time Adjuster) designed specifically for that purpose.

Plus, any of you that are not in a totally analog studio but are using any outboard gear such as digital delays, reverbs, EQ's, compressors/limiters, Mastering boxes, etc. are prone to the exact same latencies from these boxes (and then some) that you would see in Pro Tools. However, with a true analog system you don't have the luxory of easily compensating for them let alone figuring out exactly what they are.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-23-2000, 11:02 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Re: Latency?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>
Though Pro Tools doesn't automatically compensate for latency (no analog system that I know of does either) it does allow you to easily compute the latency for just about any process or processes (A to D conversion, plugins, etc.) and then, most importantly, easily compensate for it by shifting the audio in a track or using a plugin (Time Adjuster) designed specifically for that purpose.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No analog system will automatically compensate, but every digital console I know of will automatically compensate. When will Pro Tools automatically compensate? Sliding tracks is a work around, but it is very time consuming. Also, if you need to make additional sample accurate edits accross several tracks after sliding the tracks, then things can get messed up. I'm looking forward to the day when Pro Tools automatically compensates for processing delays.



[This message has been edited by blairl (edited February 23, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-24-2000, 01:24 AM
PBerolz PBerolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Glendale,CA 91205
Posts: 128
Default Re: Latency?

I, Too, hope that PT will soon do automatic read ahead to compensate for processing delay.
But my work around currently is to process in auiosute, which causes no delay, or bounce ny tracks to disk, import them top a new track, zoom in extremely close and line them up visually with the original. This way you can mix between processed and unprocessed (I also like to mix compressed with uncompressed audio) with no phaseyness. My success with using the delay as displayed in the mix window has been spotty, the numbers don't always seem to be accurate. It's time and voice consuming but it also means I don't run out of DSP.

Paul Berolzheimer

[This message has been edited by PBerolz (edited February 24, 2000).]
__________________
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound recording & manipulation since 1980
zerodB@webbox.com
(818) 549-0622
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-24-2000, 07:44 AM
smack smack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Sweden
Posts: 172
Default Re: Latency?

Guy´s,

Let´s be honest and not trough things at eachother, there is a latency and we don´t like it. Is this right? Forget the battle between analog and digital.
Is there a way to fix this? Can the manufacturers build for example this wet/dry slider without phaseproblems? PT is great but it can be better, OR?

Smack
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-26-2000, 08:52 AM
LGiordano LGiordano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: South Salem, NY, USA
Posts: 314
Default Re: Latency?

Steve Macmillan wrote:

The ProTools manual is far from complete in describing all the bussing and routing delays.

Sad, but true. It may list the A/D/A, but what about the one sample for the insert, bussing, etc. I use the delay measurement feature of the Spectra Foo Transfer function to get exact numbers, and they work! For a good time, click on:

http://www.mhlabs.com/

Perhaps the reason why that dB Technologies A/D sounds so good is oversampling, which adds to process delay. At approx. 2ms, the 888/24 is not quite noticeable to most folks.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-27-2000, 12:55 AM
regis regis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 139
Default Re: Latency?

This is really a goofy thought, but....

If a guy (or gal, I guess) had plenty of
TDM horsepower, and was able to set up every
track with the same plug-ins (say, a comp,
and an eq), would that essentially eliminate
latency differences between individual tracks and make them all equally late? I know it's ridiculous to suggest such a limitation on a mix, but just curious. It might actually be an option for certain projects that don't require alot of TDM work.

CS
__________________
Christopher Stevens
producer/writer/mixer
Fabmusic/CS Productions
Nashville, TN
www.fabmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation latency when using plugins that have long latency pyrodave Pro Tools 11 2 01-27-2014 12:22 PM
omni/native latency vs mbox pro latency chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 34 03-30-2012 08:24 AM
Latency Issues - changing latency has no effect Kippa-Dee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-15-2010 09:39 PM
Piano VI's- Latency Latency!! MARVINBASS Virtual Instruments 5 04-27-2006 02:09 AM
Unity DS-1 and Latency... Anyone else feel the latency makes the Plugin unusable? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2001 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com