Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2013, 09:05 AM
gguardia gguardia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 10
Default IO Setup management

Hi, I get a lot of different sessions with all kinds of io setups using all sorts of different interfaces and often my IO setup gets completely mangled as a result. Often it will get so messed up that I can't even choose the outputs for my device as they get greyed out and/or overwritten by new outputs I've never seen.

I've also ran into the problem of sending out a session and having the recipient tell me the outputs come up as something different than what I saved them as, which is a problem because often times the people getting the session get stumped trying to fix it.

Can someone explain to me how exactly ProTools chooses to keep which settings and/or has anyone maybe found an elegant solution to this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2013, 11:43 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: IO Setup management

Do not think of IO Setup as being like it was in PT7 and lower it is a different beast with much more power.

1/ Analyse your setup

Are you in editorial and have a 5.1 setup and that's it? Are you on Mix stage and feeding a console?

2/ Setup up your outputs

Whatever you feed (speakers, Console) setup that number of outputs. If you Feed a console with 5.1 stems also set up mono outputs 'underneath' the 5.1's that completely cover all your outputs. Once you have done this Uncheck/Deselect the Sessions Overwrite box. Everything else can happen on your busses page.

3/ Make the busses page work for you.

It MAPS. Don't worry about Channel configuration being L C R LS RS LF it will map correctly to your outputs page configuration, however that may be.

Multiple 5.1 Paths? Select them all and MAP them to your 5.1 Outputs do not change the outputs of the tracks in the mix/edit window, MAP them in the busses page.

4/ Keep a Clean PT session somewhere that you can open (with the Sessions Overwrite Enabled/Checked) to get back to your happy place.



Works if you work it, but it can be a whole heap of work.

Let me know if I can be of help,

C
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IO Setup management gguardia macOS 2 10-08-2013 12:35 PM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 01:02 PM
Memory Management butcherboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-18-2003 08:41 PM
Tannoy 5.1 Setup w/bass management JR Fountain Post - Surround - Video 0 01-24-2003 01:18 AM
DSP Mix Management bluemt Tips & Tricks 0 03-31-2000 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com