Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2008, 03:30 PM
Mark Buono Mark Buono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default URGENT graphics card question

My graphics card seems to have bit the dust in my studio. I have the last generation of Power Macs before they went intel. It previously had a geforce 6600LE graphics card. I bought a geforce 7600gs on ebay, and I didn't realize at the time but it has a sync with a fan on it. Where the fan is, it is somewhat taller than the passive sync on my previous card. It gets very close to the HD core card which is right on top (as reccomended) of the graphics card. I'm worried about how close it is, especally with than fan running right under it. Is this an issue at all??

If it is, what is a reccomended card to use with my powermac and hd system. (I don't do any graphical oriented stuff, just audio)


Thanks for your help, I really need this up and running ASAP.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2008, 04:36 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,574
Default Re: URGENT graphics card question

Quote:
My graphics card seems to have bit the dust in my studio. I have the last generation of Power Macs before they went intel. It previously had a geforce 6600LE graphics card. I bought a geforce 7600gs on ebay, and I didn't realize at the time but it has a sync with a fan on it. Where the fan is, it is somewhat taller than the passive sync on my previous card. It gets very close to the HD core card which is right on top (as reccomended) of the graphics card. I'm worried about how close it is, especally with than fan running right under it. Is this an issue at all??

If it is, what is a reccomended card to use with my powermac and hd system. (I don't do any graphical oriented stuff, just audio)


Thanks for your help, I really need this up and running ASAP.

Mark
Hi,

In the short term i would say its ok providing there's no actual contact between the 2 cards! But i would look for another graphics card without a cooling fan as the fan is most likely to be blowing a lot of heat onto the core card.

If you're not using all the PCI slots, i would try moving them up one to get it away from the graphics card heat! won't hurt to try.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2008, 05:30 PM
Mark Buono Mark Buono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: URGENT graphics card question

i do have room to move them up. digidesign reccomends not doing this. Does anyone know for sure if it is ok to skip a slot?


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2008, 09:29 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: URGENT graphics card question

nothing should blow up
if you get a lot of errors then it's not going to work
when you say the last PPC is that w/ PCI or PCIe slots (the last PPC had PCIe)?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2008, 06:04 AM
Mark Buono Mark Buono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: URGENT graphics card question

it is all pci-express slots. I have the graphics card on the bottom, then there's the hd core card and one accel card. Anyone know for sure if it'll be ok to move the hd cards up a slot?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cleaning Contacts on New Graphics Card - Silly Question Maybe toneski Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-13-2010 12:53 AM
Graphics card question nst7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-27-2010 06:21 PM
VIDEO / GRAPHICS CARD QUESTION hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-08-2007 01:22 AM
URGENT HELP! DSP FARM CARD QUESTION! Sui_City Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-13-2003 09:54 AM
Voodoo 2 graphics card question MikeC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-06-2000 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com