Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2016, 01:42 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 149
Default How To Adjust Volume of Studio Monitors in PT12?

Hi guys,

I just made the upgrade from PT10 to PT12 a couple days ago and had a question about how to turn volume up and down in my sessions...

This may sound like a silly question but in PT10 I was able to use the volume buttons on my Mac's keyboard to control the volume (turn up and down) coming out of my KRK Rokit 5 studio monitors in my PT sessions.

Now in PT12 the volume buttons on my Mac no longer seem to affect the actual volume of my sessions. So I'm wondering what changed and how can I again control the volume of sessions without literally having to manually use the studio monitors' volume knobs in the back every time!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2016, 01:48 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: How To Adjust Volume of Studio Monitors in PT12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbarnesiii View Post
Hi guys,

I just made the upgrade from PT10 to PT12 a couple days ago and had a question about how to turn volume up and down in my sessions...

This may sound like a silly question but in PT10 I was able to use the volume buttons on my Mac's keyboard to turn the volume up and down in my PT sessions. I am using KRK Rokit 5s as studio monitors.

Now in PT12 the volume buttons on my Mac no longer seem to affect the actual volume of my sessions. So I'm wondering what changed and how can I again control the volume of sessions without literally having to manually use the studio monitors' volume knobs in the back every time!
hi, sounds like you are using the internal sound card of your computer (core audio) ... are you now using a separate audio interface ???

you did not give too much system info so guessing a bit ..

is this a laptop or ???

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2016, 02:51 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 149
Default Re: How To Adjust Volume of Studio Monitors in PT12?

Hi John,

I'm using a MacBook Pro 17" (late 2011)
2.4 Ghz processor Intel core i7
8GB memory
SSD internal drive (120 GB)

I'm also using a MOTU 828MKII as audio interface, which I was also using on PT10.

Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2016, 02:54 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: How To Adjust Volume of Studio Monitors in PT12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbarnesiii View Post
Hi John,

I'm using a MacBook Pro 17" (late 2011)
2.4 Ghz processor Intel core i7
8GB memory
SSD internal drive (120 GB)

I'm also using a MOTU 828MKII as audio interface, which I was also using on PT10.

Thanks for any help!
hi john, there must be some setup that is different from your last setup with PT10 ...

is there anything in the Motu Control Software that might be different .. ??

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2016, 03:37 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 633
Default Re: How To Adjust Volume of Studio Monitors in PT12?

The only way the volume buttons on a Mac keyboard would control the output of an external IO is if the default output in System Preferences were the IO and not the internal sound card.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2016, 04:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,851
Default Re: How To Adjust Volume of Studio Monitors in PT12?

As others have pointed out you description of how this worked in the past does not make sense.

The only control of main output volume you have when the MOTU is the interface is the master volume knob on the MOTU box, and the various mix/fader controls in the CuemixFX software.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low headphone volume when using studio monitors Deshi88 Eleven Rack 1 06-04-2016 07:32 PM
Can't adjust volume of OS X, only the output volume of ER JustGoWithIt Eleven Rack 8 09-26-2011 02:32 PM
Adjust volume across ALL tracks? Michael P. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-06-2009 04:56 PM
Is it possible to adjust the input volume ? andots 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2005 07:10 PM
Volume adjust? dannepop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-13-2001 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com