Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2002, 08:16 PM
Kitch Kitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Default Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors???

Anyone know where I can find a schematic diogram to make a balanced pasive volume controler with switch as I am a Moron with no Idea and dont want to blow my monitors up and you all are cool Guru's that love to help chimps like me.
Reason being I want to fit it in my rack rather than having a big bulky mixer.

Kindest regards to yee all and hope you had a merry christmas or lovely seasonal outlook!!
Producing in Australia Kitch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2002, 07:45 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors???

If you'd like a quality solution, here's a good site to check: http://www.goldpt.com/

You can buy the parts in kit form, or a completed/boxed unit.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2002, 08:23 PM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors???

Wow, Lee. Those look really cool. What does the same thing but a little cheaper? Like maybe in the $150-$200 range?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2002, 08:33 PM
Kitch Kitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Default Re: Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors???

Yes I need cheaper. I spent all my money on my Protools Mix system and I need a volume control that is balanced, good quality to go in a rack with my other gear so I can transport it easily.

Does anyone know where to get 4 deck 10K Attenuators for a good price? then I think Im set. I priced one at $185 US, $375 AU but for that amount I'll not be able to pay rent this week.

In hind-sight we pay for what we get, but it'seems like such a simple component.

Anyone???
Kitch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2002, 11:10 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,342
Default Re: Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors???

That simple little volume control is a pretty imortant part of your set up, and will make a big difference in the sound of your rig. Is the exchange rate really that bad between Australia and the US. Your PT rig must have been obscene! Oh well, my rent is high here in LA.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2002, 10:10 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors???

Try this
www.colemanaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2003, 10:13 AM
techdude techdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Huntington NY USA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors???

To do it on the cheap, consider a simple 100k dual audio taper pot, and wire it unbalanced. Use hot and shield and it will not affect the sound in any great way. It can be put in a tiny box and long-wired to sit at your keyboard. I wire these pots into 3 way unbalanced audio switchers for small dupe systems and home studios. Just copy the volume pot schematic from any Mackie or other console.
The next step-up would be the Alps four stack stepped pot mentioned earlier, which is used in the Coleman products and in SSL consoles. I buy them from a local Alps dealer.
If you had the money, you could not go wrong using a Coleman switcher. I use them in large dupe systems, and will get one for a mobile PT rig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i pass adat from a 003r to an adat bridge Filmusic Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 09-04-2010 08:22 PM
ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops? Phattlippz Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-28-2006 06:13 PM
ADAT bridge: same as ADAT lightpipe cable? Jim S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-16-2001 08:37 AM
PT/ADAT Bridge/Fostex ADAT/USD/Beta...... Raven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-27-2000 07:27 AM
cable lenght (fiberoptics) adat to adat bridge olek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-21-2000 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com