Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2010, 11:24 AM
iannetta iannetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default What volume should I set my monitors?

I have an mbox2 and a set of M-audio BX5a's. The monitors have volume knobs on the back. Should I turn them all the way up or use the mbox to get more volume?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2010, 11:39 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: What volume should I set my monitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iannetta View Post
I have an mbox2 and a set of M-audio BX5a's. The monitors have volume knobs on the back. Should I turn them all the way up or use the mbox to get more volume?
The real question is: Do you want to blow your monitors?

Never max out your monitors. You never know if you're going to get a pop or loud noise burst from... well, anything.

You always want your monitor levels to be as low as possible while being loud enough to your ears. You'd much rather have the MBox cranked to full with your monitors being moderately loud, than the other way around.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2010, 12:29 PM
iannetta iannetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: What volume should I set my monitors?

Can't believe I didn't think of that. I was more worried that turning them all the way up would add noise. Right now I've got then at about halfway open. They seem ok. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2010, 01:22 PM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: What volume should I set my monitors?

I rather suggest to get a monitor controller. Even a passive one will do. This way, you can leave your active monitors at the optimal setting, but still have control over the volume.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2010, 04:52 PM
dubhdavidblack dubhdavidblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: What volume should I set my monitors?

all good advice. I've been recording with PT and active monitors since the early '90s and yep it seems generally optimum to have your monitors at about 50%-- like Dism says, you never know when you'll get a 'pop' or 'BLAMMO' from someone plugging/unplugging something without warning you, or etc etc. Of course YMMV; you don't want your monitors to be so cranked that they're putting out a high signal to noise ratio themselves; and you don't want them so low that you can't get a good 85±dB*(or more) when you want it. (*85dB mentioned 'cos it's sort of an ideal level for mixing most of the time- our ears are most linear in perception around that level. google 'fletcher-munson curve' if you haven't heard of this stuff before...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2010, 06:05 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: What volume should I set my monitors?

I have mine set at -10db. At 12:00 on the 002R it's about as loud as I would need it to ever be!
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:23 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: What volume should I set my monitors?

If you really want to be picky you should get a decibel meter and send white noise through them to make sure they're both exactly the same volume at whatever level you have the knobs at. You can't always assume that if both speakers have the knob at 12:00 that they're exactly the same volume.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBOX 2 Factory Bundle with KRK Rokit 5 Monitors (max volume seems quiet) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-16-2010 09:16 PM
Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ???? dcwang3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-17-2007 09:02 AM
Powered monitors and volume control kastadyne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 09-17-2004 09:11 PM
Monitors: $1500-$1800 budget . Which Active Monitors? Suggestions and Help Please. betsy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 52 12-15-2003 11:11 PM
Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors??? Kitch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-01-2003 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com