Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2004, 02:31 AM
kastadyne kastadyne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default Powered monitors and volume control

My setup is an MBox, G4 1.5 laptop, 512 RAM, d2 Lacie external drive and powered monitors (dynaudio b6A's). When all my tracking is done and I have only audio files to mix (no MIDI or Reason or whatever), is it OK to have my mix knob only halfway turned on? The problem is, if I turn it on full, the volume blows the roof off!

I've read Rail say in another thread that the mix knob MUST be turned full to 'playback' when mixing. This just isn't practical for me (or my neigbbourhood). What's the bad thing about having the mix knob not going the full distance? Any workarounds then? Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2004, 02:52 AM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

Dude,, the mix knob must ALWAYS be all the way to "Playback" (when your mixing) because if it is NOT, then you are only transferring half the signal, therefore a louder noise floor...

You are to put it all the way to playback, and then turn down the monitors via your amp, or your source selector....

You are NOT to have your main control room volume controlled by that knob on your MBox --

Hope This Helps--
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2004, 03:19 AM
kastadyne kastadyne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

Thanks, Infa. That was truly helpful. What this means is that I have to get a stereo amp into play between my MBox and the Dynaudio's. I was avoiding that amp in the chain till now, believing that it wasn't nice to get anything between those two things - just to ensure a clear and pristine signal path. Besides, does it make much sense putting an amp before POWERED monitors in any case? Guess, will have to live with this one...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2004, 03:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,739
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

don't your active monitors have a volume control?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2004, 03:57 AM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

Well if you do have powered monitors like the beautiful Dynaudios, I would NOT really get a Amp, (even though you could, but what you mention IS valid)- I would get a Pro Source Selector that has a volume knob on it. (thats what I run). Then you kill like 4 birds with one stone. You'll get the volume knob control you NEED. You'll get it in a CLEAN un-messed with signal way to the monitors. You'll also get to plug like 3 other source devices into it as well like your CD player, Dat, Computer sound output, TV, whatever you choose and have the switch back control to and from each one on the spot, ALONG with their volume controls. And the big bonus (if you get one with this feature) but some come with the "Talkback" feature so the headphones to the "Mic Booth" and the Control Room can talk between each other with out it being recorded, or effecting the recording track -- Basically 100% professional....

Here is a link to a company that makes some pretty damn good ones, with all the features I just spoke on: http://www.studio-tech.com/StudioComm.htm

But if that is too expensive for you,, you can find some cheaper ones out there...


Hope That Helps--
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2004, 04:01 AM
kastadyne kastadyne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

Yup, no volume control. That's the hitch...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2004, 04:09 AM
kastadyne kastadyne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

Wow, Infa. That's a totally helpful and relevant solution. Really appreciate it. Will check it out right away. Here I come, you 4 birds...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2004, 04:46 AM
Jon Dickinson Jon Dickinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 189
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

Cheap way - Samson C-Control

Nice way - Mackie Big Knob
__________________
Cheers
JD

G5 iMac 20" 1.8GHz 1GB 160GB / Lacie FW80GB
OSX 10.3.5 / MBox / PTLE 6.7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2004, 07:32 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

Big Knob is definitely a nice option, and won't break the bank either. I've many people buying these lately as an alternative to using a mixer (for monitoring purposes), I'm thinking about doing the same. You do NOT want to put a power amp between your Mbox and powered monitors!!!
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2004, 08:05 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Powered monitors and volume control

You could just simply add a Master Fader to the session and Lower the volume from there.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What volume should I set my monitors? iannetta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-02-2010 09:23 PM
Best powered monitors for $400 or less RonIvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-23-2004 02:51 AM
Powered Monitors for under $350 DJ Insomaniac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 07-12-2004 09:33 AM
Powered Monitors on 24/7... bad? dkrausz General Discussion 3 09-11-2001 05:40 PM
Powered Monitors TonyWatkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-04-2000 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com