Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2001, 10:15 AM
oslpchris oslpchris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 251
Default VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

I'm about to purchase the Digi001 and I'm curious about Athlon compatibility. I read on the compatibility pages that Athon Tbird (KT133) systems run well w/ Protools but I wanted to see if anyone has tried the faster KT266 system w/ this yet.

I'm upgrading from on Akai DPS12 to the Digi001.. I'm really looking forward to getting this system. (once I receive my ebay payment from sale of the Akai, I'll be running out to the store to grab the Digi). Here's my system... let me know if you see any problems, oh wise and wonderous forum people. thanks in advance for any help you can give:

AMD Athlon 1.4g CPU
Soyo SY-K7V DRAGON board w/ VIA KT266 chipset
running WIN98
60gb 7200 IDE drive
64meg video card
256 DDR memory

How am I looking??? [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]

chris
sorry if this has been asked before, I'm new to this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2001, 01:53 PM
Princeton Princeton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

I'm thinking of a similar setup with the
ASUS A7V266
512MB DDR
Athlon 1.4Ghz

I'd like to see some feedback on this chipset
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2001, 07:36 PM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] so far im having decent luck on the dragon board,but i do get a couple of errors 9094...9093...9029... but it doesnt crash and it is very fast!
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2001, 10:02 AM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

caruso7r, you have posted some new and interesting information. I don't recall anybody else being able to run PTLE with the KT266 chipset. You should post all the information on your setup and run the Davec torture test to show your results so it can be compared with other systems.
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2001, 11:32 AM
MaizeBass MaizeBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 26
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

Hello,
I have an A7M266 with a 1.4 Athlon. I posted my configuration in another thread at http://duc.digidesign.com/cgibin/ubb...&f=32&t=002901

See message 17
__________________
Eddy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2001, 02:46 PM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

MaizeBass, I imagine your system really flies, but the Asus A7M266 has the AMD761/Via686B chipset, which is well known to work fine with the Digi. The Via KT266 chipset in the Soyo Dragon board is a horse of a different color. I do not believe I have read any posts where somebody has successfully ran PTLE and posted the benchmark for the Davec stress test. So it would be helpful if Caruso7r came back and posted more info on his setup and results.
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2001, 07:54 PM
oslpchris oslpchris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 251
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

JPS, so you're saying you've heard of problems w/ this chipset? If so what kind of problems and have you seen them first hand? Thanks.

chris
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2001, 02:35 AM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

sorry i took so long to get back. the dragon board has so far worked very well except for when i want to zoom in while in playback mode it will give me a 9093...or 9094 which is a cpu conflict i believe. but if im not playing back when i zoom in to edit it's just fine. i installed win98se, dissabled network in bios and only after i installed the sound drivers and wavedriver98 then i went back into bios and dissabled the onboard sound, i found this out through trial and error by seeing an illegal op from win98 i am new to this duc board and do not know the Davic test... if someone could tell me how to go about this i would be very thankful [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2001, 08:50 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

if you're looking for raw horsepower + total setup flexibility, look no further: JPS & i know the deal.... gigabyte GA-7DX rox like no other. i'm running (alongside my 001) a soundblaster, nic & firewire card with 0 problems...... i'm 100% sold on this board.

by the way, the zoom error is normal if you zoom in really close while playing...
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2001, 09:32 AM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default Re: VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz

Caruso7r, here is the thread on the Davec stress test: http://duc. digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=32&t=001474

The instructions on how to run the test is the very first post. It is an interesting thread and we need people with the KT266 chipset to post their results. As of now, I do not believe there are any. I'll be looking forward to seeing you results.

daBaSsTRd is right! GA-7DX is a great board, it's been both powerful and stable for me, too!
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz, sonor77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-16-2010 12:25 PM
Mini 1.25ghz vs P4 2.4ghz CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2005 04:58 PM
MoBo ABIT KT266-A is Digi compatible? sower 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-04-2002 02:44 PM
KT266-A chipset is DIGI compatible? sower 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-02-2002 09:10 PM
Dell P4 1.4ghz Badooker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-28-2001 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com