Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2013, 09:05 PM
Ray_Riot Ray_Riot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: 2801 forestview drive
Posts: 1
Default pro tools 10 start up problem

i downloaded and installed protools 10, the latest version, for windows. when i try to launch it it never goes past the startup picture. like the load bar doesnt load and it closes by itself, no error message. the load bar never makes it past the loading pro tools part, then it closes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2013, 01:45 AM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: pro tools 10 start up problem

We need more information, like system spec and soundcard spec to be able to help you.

also, please post a SANDRA report
__________________
Sonar X2a > Pro tools 10.3.2 >Intel i7 3770K > 32Gb Ram > Gigabyte Z77-D3H Motherboard> NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2 GB >240GB OCZ Agility 3 SSD> Win 8 Standard 64 bit> Delta 1010 > MOTU Audio Express > MA-15D's > NI Ultimate 8 > Korg Kaoss Pad > Emu E6400 Ultra > Yamaha Pro 1 > A whole bunch of softs as well but that would be too ridiculous to list
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant start PRO TOOLS 9, ASIO PROBLEM/??? andyv Pro Tools 9 3 12-03-2018 08:00 PM
Pro tools will not start up. Automap Problem??? sdre909 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-26-2012 07:41 PM
Start up problem with new Pro-Tools LE 8 Upgrade? Malcontent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-26-2009 01:01 PM
Problem with OS 10.4.9. Pro Tools wont start. Unseen07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-01-2007 04:59 PM
Problem Solved Re:Can not Start Pro Tools bH101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 08-02-2004 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com