Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2019, 02:53 PM
Peter A Peter A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Last week I posted that I have a Sync HD that was not not being recognized by Pro Tools or DigiTest. Thanks to help on this forum, it appears that the problem was partially solved with getting a new and correct serial cable. DigiTest is now able to connect to the Sync HD and update it to the latest firmware ("SYNCHDFirmware221" from May 2019). However, Pro Tools is still unable to establish communication with the Sync HD.

Once again, any suggestions?

I'm running PT Ultimate 2019.5 on a 2019 MBP running OS X 10.14.5. The HDX card is in a Sonnet Thunderbolt 2 PCIe chassis.

Thanks!

Last edited by Peter A; 09-03-2019 at 04:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2019, 03:35 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 525
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Was it working for a while in the past? We need way more info to be able to help.

Maybe start with some screenshots from session setup and the peripherals/sync page.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2019, 04:06 PM
Peter A Peter A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Hi Lucien, I purchased it, used. My understanding was that it was properly working. Here are a couple of screen shots from the Peripherals window. Thanks...

https://www.flickr.com/photos/184053...posted-public/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/184053...posted-public/

Last edited by Peter A; 09-03-2019 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2019, 05:14 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 525
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

pics show up as a "?". Can't see anything.

You might need to upload those photos in a different way. Or include a dropbox link, etc.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com

Last edited by lucienpalmer; 08-27-2019 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2019, 02:21 PM
Peter A Peter A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Bump

https://www.flickr.com/photos/184053...posted-public/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/184053...posted-public/[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2019, 03:17 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,829
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Did you try hooking it up to both cards?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2019, 04:24 PM
Peter A Peter A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Hi Meads, my error on the original "both HDX cards" post. It's just one HDX card. I have a couple of UAD cards as well. Thanks, though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2019, 04:28 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,829
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Well, that's a weird one then. Makes no sense that Digitest sees it but PT won't.
You might wanna try and get another cable just to make sure that's not what is at fault here. And if that's to no avail your best bet is to contact Avid for an out of warranty check/repair of the unit.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2019, 04:48 PM
Peter A Peter A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Yeah, that's what I was thinking, too. Thanks again, Meads.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2019, 07:06 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 525
Default Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Well, that's a weird one then. Makes no sense that Digitest sees it but PT won't.

You might wanna try and get another cable just to make sure that's not what is at fault here. And if that's to no avail your best bet is to contact Avid for an out of warranty check/repair of the unit.


Yeah, the fact the digitest sees it implies that the cable and the connect to the HDX card is working fine.

Maybe before paying for repairs, I would take it to another room/friend that has a working setup and swap your SyncHd for theirs. See if their PT, HDX, and cable all work with yours.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The avid video engine was unable to stop" error hbadger30 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 20 10-01-2019 03:51 AM
Pro Tools SE "Unable to locate Avid Hardware..." bryan5447 macOS 4 11-06-2014 01:16 AM
Getting desperate! "Unable to locate Avid hardware.." Have tried many suggestions. macrussell Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 4 09-16-2012 05:59 AM
Unable to establish sync miketuner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-15-2012 01:06 PM
Unable to establish communication the SYNC box Protools newest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-02-2009 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com