Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2018, 08:36 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 100
Default spilled layout changes display layout

Hi,

I am a bit confused.
I have a layout consisting of several aux, vca and master tracks. I have assigned them different meter layouts (Dual function for the auxes, large meter for the master etc..)

when I spill this layout to my left spill zone, many (not all!) of these layouts change to the default setting in the user settings (which is "METERS AND FUNCTION" on my s6.)

How can I keep the same look of the channels no matter if the layout is called directly or spilled to a zone?

greets
kava
__________________

2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, OS X 10.12
ProTools HD12 and Ultimate, 2x HDX
NTP Penta720 I/O + 192 HD I/O + SSL Madi Link
Sync HD, Dolby Atmos RMU
S6 - M40 - 32channel.
Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.tom-kava.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2018, 12:15 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 715
Default Re: spilled layout changes display layout

Greetings,

I'm guess this is simply a bug. What version of PT and S6 are you on? I just created a new session and verified this worked correctly in dedicated 1:1 Layouts, Spill Zone Left and Spill Zone Right. I am running newer beta versions of EUCON however.

Eddie may know if there were bugs fixed in this particular area.



best,




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2018, 12:55 PM
jmattchan jmattchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 123
Default Re: spilled layout changes display layout

We just observed this as well. Would be great if it could stick.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2018, 12:59 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 100
Default Re: spilled layout changes display layout

My s6 is a 32ch m40 with 18.3.0.244. Can reproduce with PTHD 12.8.3 and Ultimate 2018.7 on Mac 10.12.6

thanks for investigating.
kava
__________________

2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, OS X 10.12
ProTools HD12 and Ultimate, 2x HDX
NTP Penta720 I/O + 192 HD I/O + SSL Madi Link
Sync HD, Dolby Atmos RMU
S6 - M40 - 32channel.
Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.tom-kava.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2018, 08:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: spilled layout changes display layout

Yes, I think this is fixed in the next release as Jeff says.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2018, 12:42 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 100
Default Re: spilled layout changes display layout

ok, many thanks,
__________________

2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, OS X 10.12
ProTools HD12 and Ultimate, 2x HDX
NTP Penta720 I/O + 192 HD I/O + SSL Madi Link
Sync HD, Dolby Atmos RMU
S6 - M40 - 32channel.
Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.tom-kava.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Layout weirdness tamasdragon Pro Tools | S6 2 12-19-2016 11:45 AM
Studio Layout NativeLuv17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-16-2008 06:42 AM
Power Mac G5 bus layout docbop Storage Subsystems 1 07-14-2008 12:01 PM
C24 mic pre layout darla ICON & C|24 0 07-29-2001 10:01 PM
Control 24 d-sub pin layout kennylarkin ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 03-28-2001 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com