Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2016, 06:57 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Anyone using Apollo with thunderbolt on a windows setup?

Hey folks, considering options for the future and wondered if this is a possible choice. If anyone is doing it with success, tell us(me) how well it works and please include the basics of your computer(motherboard/CPU/RAM).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2016, 08:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Anyone using Apollo with thunderbolt on a windows setup?

Got my own answer from UA. No windows support
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2016, 10:18 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,780
Default Re: Anyone using Apollo with thunderbolt on a windows setup?

Nope, just gave us the USB3 version. Motu has a bunch of Windows TB interfaces now, Resident Audio has a couple insanely cheap TB interfaces (bought a T2 for $119), Lynx had a TB card for its interfaces that works, HDN TB works, Focusrite is working on drivers, and seriously I haven't found a FW interface that does not work through Thunderbolt. I even have an old M Audio FW410 that hasn't had drivers updated in over 5 years that works amazing on Windows 10 through TB-FW. Oh, plus we have PCIe still ;-)
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2016, 01:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Anyone using Apollo with thunderbolt on a windows setup?

I was looking for something that would keep input latency as low as my HD/Native rig, that would not require HD software Thunderbolt seems like the best option, but maybe I need to look deeper into Waves soundgrid stuff
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is anyone running Apollo with Thunderbolt on Hackintosh? Melodeath macOS 7 10-17-2017 09:09 PM
Apollo - FireWire vs Thunderbolt mrgroovy Third Party Interfaces 3 12-20-2015 07:34 AM
Latency with Apollo thunderbolt juh macOS 8 11-27-2015 09:44 PM
FS (UK/WW) UA Apollo Quad w. Thunderbolt Card [Like New] £1250 Discotic Buy & Sell 0 07-16-2015 06:17 AM
PT doesn't see apollo with thunderbolt cable nob turner Third Party Interfaces 5 10-05-2014 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com