Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2016, 03:24 AM
Jcalla Jcalla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 91
Default Selection shortcut

Hello,

I've tried searching for this but unfortunately couldn't remember what the process was called and therefore couldn't write it down on google so I'm gonna try to explain it:

When selecting a region, I want the unselected part to be selected.

For example to delete a large part of a region, select the part you wish to keep while pressing (the shortcut I'm looking for) and then the large part will become selected and the small part unselected.

I tried googling "inverse selection" but it kept bringing up the invert function and that is not what I want.

James
__________________
Mac Pro (Late 2013), 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6.
REAPER
Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apollo Twin DUO MKII
UAD-2 Satellite QUAD Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2016, 05:47 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Selection shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcalla View Post
...select the part you wish to keep ...
... and press Cmd T to trim it to that ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2016, 09:17 AM
Jcalla Jcalla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 91
Default Re: Selection shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
... and press Cmd T to trim it to that ?
I'll try it as soon as I can, thanks!

But it wouldn't work if one wanted to apply an effect to only a portion of the track for example.
__________________
Mac Pro (Late 2013), 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6.
REAPER
Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apollo Twin DUO MKII
UAD-2 Satellite QUAD Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2016, 09:32 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Selection shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcalla View Post
But it wouldn't work if one wanted to apply an effect to only a portion of the track for example.
Can you explain that ? Apply an effect = Audiosuite ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2016, 09:46 AM
Jcalla Jcalla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 91
Default Re: Selection shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Can you explain that ? Apply an effect = Audiosuite ?
I meant that say you wanted to apply an effect or whatever else to a large portion of the region. Instead of scrolling or zooming out to select the large part, you could select the small part while holding the keys for the shortcut and thus select the large part instead. I'm certain this shortcut exists, I've seen it in educational videos (explaining different subjects).
__________________
Mac Pro (Late 2013), 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6.
REAPER
Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apollo Twin DUO MKII
UAD-2 Satellite QUAD Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2016, 10:30 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Selection shortcut

If you are zoomed in close, select the small part and do the "inverted-selection-thing", the large part is actually two parts, not contiguous, one part before and one part after the small part.
Non-contigous edit selections are possible when using the grabber tool in "object".
You could do this :
grabber tool to object, select the samll part, cut it (B), select the area left of the small part without zooming out, shift-object-select the second larger clip.
I really depends on what you specifically mean with "apply an effect".
If it is an Audiosuite plugin, those 2 larger parts can be effect-rendered with the option "create individual files" (leaving out the unselected small part).
A volume automation, e.g., only to those parts, leaving out the small part in the middle is not possible, as PT only automates to a contineous selection, not to an interrupted edit selection.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2016, 10:54 AM
Jcalla Jcalla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 91
Default Re: Selection shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
If you are zoomed in close, select the small part and do the "inverted-selection-thing", the large part is actually two parts, not contiguous, one part before and one part after the small part.
Non-contigous edit selections are possible when using the grabber tool in "object".
You could do this :
grabber tool to object, select the samll part, cut it (B), select the area left of the small part without zooming out, shift-object-select the second larger clip.
I really depends on what you specifically mean with "apply an effect".
If it is an Audiosuite plugin, those 2 larger parts can be effect-rendered with the option "create individual files" (leaving out the unselected small part).
A volume automation, e.g., only to those parts, leaving out the small part in the middle is not possible, as PT only automates to a contineous selection, not to an interrupted edit selection.
Thanks for the detailed explanation but my question was only about executing the "inverse-selection". The shortcut to doing this is what I'm after. I understand, as you mentioned, the selection can't be in the middle of the region, but is it necessary to cut before inverse-selecting?? All I want to do is select a large part of the region quickly without having to zoom or move the mouse. What I would do next (cut, apply an effect, etc) is not important here.
__________________
Mac Pro (Late 2013), 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB RAM, macOS 10.12.6.
REAPER
Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apollo Twin DUO MKII
UAD-2 Satellite QUAD Thunderbolt

Last edited by Jcalla; 05-17-2016 at 01:07 AM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2016, 08:13 PM
redj redj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 32
Default Re: Selection shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcalla View Post
All I want to do is select a large region quickly without having to zoom or move the mouse.
Double click with the selection tool ??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random Plugin Selection/Plugin Selection Shortcut issues thebeatless Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 08-05-2014 10:52 PM
Shortcut/ Key Command Selection justmii2u Tips & Tricks 3 09-11-2010 08:45 AM
Shortcut for moving a selection mhmh Tips & Tricks 8 06-08-2007 11:32 PM
selection shortcut? rogga_bogga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-07-2005 02:25 PM
Shortcut for Zoom to Selection? jeronimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-06-2003 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com