Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2013, 03:00 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,365
Default Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

http://www.soundsonline-forums.com/s...ad.php?t=46509
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2013, 04:44 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

And it is absolutely wonderful. Transition to 11 complete.


Sent from my PT beating heart
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2013, 06:40 AM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 415
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jryser View Post
And it is absolutely wonderful. Transition to 11 complete.
Lucky you - I just ordered a custom CCC2 & the drive arrived with all the wrong instruments!
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2013, 07:35 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazC View Post
Lucky you - I just ordered a custom CCC2 & the drive arrived with all the wrong instruments!
Usually all the instruments are on the drive, all you need is to activate your license and when you do the installation, you tell the installer what instruments to instal. That how I did it with the CCC1.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2013, 10:07 AM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 415
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Usually all the instruments are on the drive, all you need is to activate your license and when you do the installation, you tell the installer what instruments to instal. That how I did it with the CCC1.
Hmm, well I'm just going off which folders are in the Instruments folder on the drive - for example there's no woodwinds folder yet there are the individual strings and brass. There's also no Symphonic Choirs folder. On top of that the Ra folder is corrupted in any case!

I put a ticket in on Wednesday but have heard nothing back yet. I didn't want to use the activation codes until I heard back.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2013, 06:12 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazC View Post
Hmm, well I'm just going off which folders are in the Instruments folder on the drive - for example there's no woodwinds folder yet there are the individual strings and brass. There's also no Symphonic Choirs folder. On top of that the Ra folder is corrupted in any case!

I put a ticket in on Wednesday but have heard nothing back yet. I didn't want to use the activation codes until I heard back.
That seems very odd indeed.

Also!

A word of caution. I am experiencing a sever bug with QL spaces 1.1.13. and Pro tools 10.3.7. I have reported it to their CS team, but you can also confirm if you have it at the following link.

http://www.soundsonline-forums.com/s...209#post736209

The bug is that if you have a session that has spaces in it, it will no longer activate the plugins on load up. If you try to activate it manually you get a dae -7401. It happens with many audio and aux tracks, or with just 1 audio track.

Which means, back to the prior version for me
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2013, 06:42 AM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 415
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

Well FedEx are currently in the process of returning the drive to EW!

I didn't include Spaces, I'm pinning my hopes on TLSpace...
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2013, 06:19 AM
wuzup wuzup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: vancouver
Posts: 30
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

By QL SPACE do you mean TL SPACE
if so all my important plugs will be 64bit very very good news for me

TL SPACE is now 64bit AAX DSP
is this true
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2013, 06:24 AM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 415
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wuzup View Post
TL SPACE is now 64bit AAX DSP
is this true
No - we're talking about 'Spaces' by Quantum Leap (QL).

We're still waiting on Avid to convert TLSpace to AAX64.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2013, 06:30 AM
wuzup wuzup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: vancouver
Posts: 30
Default Re: Ql spaces aax 64 bit out.. finally!!

Yes I just saw that.
I had never heard of that plug before.

I will not be able to go 64 bit until TL space is ported so this is a major bummer for me. I don't have $599 / $999 for a quality reverb
My Reverb one just doesn't seem as nice as it used to and I didn't use it much then either.

I tell ya if it doesnt get ported and a waited all this time for nothing im gonna be very very pissed off
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QL Spaces out now JMDNYC AAX Plug-ins 1 09-25-2013 07:36 AM
TL spaces verb Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 37 04-14-2010 03:55 PM
OSX spaces and PT windows :Rob: 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-16-2009 09:24 PM
TL Spaces Native yjacket2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-12-2008 07:29 PM
Silent spaces geminirand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 01-30-2002 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com