Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2011, 05:49 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

I do not know what happened, but I completely lost my Mix and Control units for my Win7 HD system. The Mac laptop on the same network has no problems seeing the units, but Win7 machine does not see any units under All Surfaces., Tried to uninstall-reinstall Eucon with no results

Pro Tools HD 9.0.3
Eucon 2.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2011, 09:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

Can you describe your network for me? Have you tried connecting the units to different Ethernet ports?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2011, 11:09 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Can you describe your network for me? Have you tried connecting the units to different Ethernet ports?
Now I did try that but no change.

The setup is not too fancy at all, one WIFI router with 4 ports, first goes to the PC, second to Mix and third to Control. In comes the internet line and Mac laptop is connected via WIFI for emails and browsing. PC is using internet for uploads/downloads. Everything else seems to work fine but the PC <> Artist's

I have had fair share of problems with connecting PT to Artist's but it has always been possible to somehow get them back online but now nothing helps

I'm not too familiar with Windows as I have been a long time Mac user, but I have tried to disable Win Firewall and that did not help. A step by step troubleshooting for Win7 Artist users would be a good thing I guess for many as FAQ right now only covers OSX AFAIK.

Just tried and once again connecting with the Mac on the same network over Wifi. The Artist's went out of AVID logo mode, but actually did not follow Applications on Mac. They do show up on All Surfaces and My Surfaces on Mac. Will try to restart Mac to see what happens...

UPDATE: After the restart Mac Laptop has full functionality of the Artist's. Everything works. If I now turn on the PC then PC EuControl still does not see the controllers but the Mac Laptop has appeared under Workstations Tab.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2011, 11:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

Are the controllers currently being used (under My Surfaces) on the Mac?

If you shut down the Mac - do the controllers then show up properly on the PC?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2011, 12:02 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

This was just for test. I don't run EuCon normally on my laptop, it's off. So now I tried to completely eliminate Mac form the network by shutting it down but no luck, Artsit's just stay still with AVID logos on them and refuse to show up under PC's EuContol at all. Nothing at All Surfaces. Any way to check if I have killed something on the PC so it blocks the Artist units?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2011, 03:11 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

No suggestions of any kind? But at least how to delete Eucon preferences and settings under Win? Maybe there is something corrupt there... Missing my controllers...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2011, 02:21 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,360
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

Have you tried to connect they directly to the pc without the use of the wifi?
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2011, 05:36 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Have you tried to connect they directly to the pc without the use of the wifi?
This would be a good test as you may have an IP conflict.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-26-2011, 02:32 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

Yes, after getting a cross cable and connectin the units one by one to the main PC I was able to get them back. It was a bit tricky and there were number of bad or null corba poa errors but now they work thru the router again. Phew! Scary!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2011, 01:40 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Completely lost Mix and Control under Win7

Does EuCon and Artist series equipment need Apple Inc. Bonjour Service? Seems that disabling this (as it seems unneeded) will kill my units!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
COMPLETELY Un-install Pro Tools 10 Win7 brianiac5150 Windows 10 03-25-2013 08:00 AM
Beginner, completely lost. juniorninety Pro Tools 10 0 09-16-2012 07:26 PM
I'm completely lost. djistheaudiophage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-03-2011 02:58 PM
Profire 2626 Problem, I'm completely lost. crorr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 06-20-2009 06:43 PM
completely lost URGENT PLEASE!! mancabbage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-25-2002 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com